KMS logo refined
Back to home page
Archives / Previous Seasons
This page is, as yet, incomplete - any additional information will be very gratefully received - please telephone Elaine Moor 01900 85967











Season
 2015-16

Season
2014-15

Season
2013-14

Season
2012-13
Season
2011-12
Season
2010-11

Season
2009-10

Season
2008-9

Season
2007-8
Season
2006-7
Season
2005-6
Season
2004-5
Season
2003-4
Season
2002-3
Season
2001-2
Season
2000-1
Season
1999-2000
Season
1998-9
Season
1997-8
Season
1996-7
Season
1995-6
Season
1994-5
Season
1993-4
Season
1992-3
Season
1991-2
Season
1990-1
Season
1989-90
Season
1988-9
Season
1987-8
Season
1986-7
Season
1985-6
Season
1984-5
Season
1983-4
Season
1982-3
Season
1981-2
Season
1980-1
Season
1979-80
Season
1978-9
Season
1977-8
Season
1976-7
Season
1975-6
Season
1974-5
Season
1973-4
Season
1972-3
Season
1971-2
Season
1970-1
Season
1969-70
Season
1968-9
Season
1967-8
Season
1966-7
Season
1965-6
Season
1964-5
Season
1963-4
Season
1962-3
Season
1961-2
Season
1960-1
Season
1959-60
Season
1958-9
Season
1957-8
Season
1956-7
Season
1955-6
Season
1954-5
Season
1953-4
Season
1952-3
Season
1951-2
Season
1950-1
Season
1949-50
Season
1948-9
Season
1947-8

Season 2015 -16

Sunday 27th September 2015 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Tasmin Little & Martin Roscoe
Tasmin Little and Martin Roscoe
violin and piano
Brahms: Sonatensatz
Beethoven: Sonata in G op.96
Delius: Legende
Strauss: Sonata for violin and piano

Sunday 18th October 2015 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the Ensemble
Endymion Wind Ensemble
Jenny Doyne  flute     Joe Sanders  oboe
Antony Pay  clarinet  Gareth Twigg  bassoon
Anna Douglas  horn   Michael Dussek  piano

Mozart:
  Quintet for piano and winds in E flat K. 452
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite (arr. Nissen)
Beethoven: Quintet for piano and winds in E flat, Op. 16
Poulenc: Sextet for piano and winds.

Sunday 15th November 2015  7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Angela Hewitt & Ian Hare
Angela Hewitt piano

Bach:  Partita No. 2 in Cminor
Scarlatti:  a group of Sonatas
Bach:  Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue
Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage: Deuxième année: Italie
            Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
            Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
            Sonetto 123 del Petrarca
Ravel:  Sonatine
Chabrier:  Bourrée Fantasque

Sunday 13th December 2015  3.00pm
O Duo
Percussion Duo
Oliver Cox and Owen Gunnell
Children's Christmas Workshop Concert
O Duo: Bongo Fury 
Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude 
Isaac Albeniz: Cadiz 
Horace Silver: Song for my Father 
Vittorio Monti: Czardas 
Audience: Now it's your turn 
Philip Glass: Mad Rush 
O Duo : O Drumming 
Minoru Miki: Marimba Spiritual

Sunday 13th December 2015  7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Oliver & Owen
O Duo
Percussion Duo
Oliver Cox and Owen Gunnell

O Duo: Bongo Fury
Enrique Granados:  Spanish Dances no. 1 and 5
Bach:  French Suite no 5 (excerpts)      
Chopin: 2 Etudes     
Brubeck:  Take 5                                 
Monti - Czardas
O Duo:  Searching
Siegel:  42nd St Rondo                     
Antonio Soler:  Sonata No 84
Glass:  Mad Rush                             
Olly Cox:  Signals from Space

Sunday 17th January 2016  7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by John Cooper Green
Timothy Nelson  baritone
Ian Tindale  piano


Schubert: 
Die Winterreise
Wednesday 10th February 2016  7.00pm
Local Young Musicians' Concert
An evening full of variety given by the enthusiastic and gifted young musicians of Keswick & surrounds
Sunday 14th February 2016  7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by John Cooper Green
Pascal Rogé and Ami Rogé  piano
Erik Satie Centenary Concert
Satie:  La Belle Excentrique (duet)
Debussy:  Petite Suite (duet)
Satie:  Morceaux en forme de poire (duet)
            Gnossiennes 2 & 5 (piano solo)
            Embryons désséchés (piano solo)
Ravel:  Ma Mère L’Oye (duet)
Satie:  Gymnopédies No 1 (piano solo)
             Je Te Veux (piano solo)
              Parade (duet)
Milhaud:  Enfantines (duet)
Tailleferre:  Images (duet)
L. Durey: Carillons (duet)
G. Auric: Adieu in New York (duet)
Honegger:  Pastorale d’été (duet)
Poulenc:  Sonate (duet)

Wednesday 16th March 2016  7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Martin Roscoe & Nicholas Ward
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward  director/violin
Martin Roscoe  piano

Mozart:  Overture: Marriage of Figaro
Delius:  On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Beethoven:  Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat (‘The Emperor’)
Shostakovich:  2 pieces: Prelude and Scherzo for Orchestra
Mozart:  Symphony No. 35 in D (‘The Haffner’)

Sunday 10th April 2016  7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Paul Cassidy
Brodsky Quartet
 
Daniel Rowland  violin       Ian Belton  violin

Paul Cassidy  viola            Jacqueline Thomas  cello

Borodin:  Scherzo
Shostakovich:  String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op. 68
Beethoven:  String Quartet No.14 Op. 131

Top
Season 2014 -15

Sunday 21st September 2014 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Ian Hare & Bradley Creswick
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick  leader/director
Louisa Tuck
 cello

Free Open Rehearsal for children accompanied by adults at 3.00pm

Purcell:  Abdelazar Suite
Elgar:  Serenade for Strings
Haydn:  Cello Concerto in D major

Mozart:  Symphony  No. 39 in E flat major K543
Sunday 19th October 2014 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Mike Town
Louis Schwizgebel  piano
Haydn:  Sonata No. 60. Hob. XVI 50
Beethoven:  Sonata No. 13 Eb Op. 27, No. 1
Beethoven:  Sonata No. 14 C# minor, Op. 27 No.2 'The Moonlight'
Schubert: 
Sonata in A minor Op. 42 D 845
Sunday 16th November 2014 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the Trio
Gould Piano Trio
Lucy Gould  violin  Alice Neary  cello
Benjamin Frith  piano


Schumann:
Piano Trio in D minor
James Macmillan: Piano Trio No. 2
Beethoven: Pinao Trio in B flat major Op. 97 'The Archduke Trio'
Sunday 14th December 2014 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk byJohn Cooper Green
London Concertante
- mixed string and wind sextet
Adam Summerhayes   Kathy Shave violins
Emma Sheppard  viola  Chris Grist  cello
*Elizabeth Drew  clarinet Mark Smith horn
Mozart: Horn Quintet
*Ireland:  Sextet for Clarinet, Horn & Strings
*Mozart:  Clarinet Quintet
*N.B, Programme change (on the day) due to illness of clarinettist:
Mozart: Divertimento in D, K136
Haydn: Divertimento for horn, violin and cello
Mozart:  Horn Quintet
Piazolla: Tango 'Oblivion'
Dvorak: American String Quartet

Sunday 14th December 2014  3.00pm
Children's Concert
London Concertante

Tango Gypsy Christmas
An hour of something different! Exciting music in different styles for children to enjoy and take part in.
Wednesday 7th January 2015 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Manus Noble

Manus Noble
 guitar


Bach:  Prelude and Presto from BWV 998 
Astor Piazzolla:  Verano Porteño                   
Leo Brouwer:  Un Dia de Noviembre
                         Berceuse (Cancion de Cuba)

Antonio Carlos Jobim (arr.Roand Dyens):  Felicidade
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura: Theme and Variations 

Armand Coeck:  Constellations  
Gary Ryan:  Hot Club Francais        
                      Across The Plain          
Isaac Albeniz:  Mallorca                       
Agustin Barrios:  Un Sueño en la Floresta         
Manus Noble:  Bunagee                        
                           Mirage
Wednesday 25th February 2015  7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by John Cooper Green
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Daniel  director/ oboe
William Walton: Two pieces from Henry V
Richard Rodney Bennett:  Seven Country Dances for oboe & strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams:  Oboe Concerto
Benjamin Britten:  Six Metamorphosen after Ovid for oboe Op 49
Arvo Part:  Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich:  Chamber Symphony in C minor Op. 110a
Wednesday 4th March 2015 7.00pm
Local Young Musicians' Concert

An evening full of variety given by the enthusiastic and gifted young musicians of Keswick & surrounds
Wednesday 18th March 2015 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the quartet
The Doric Quartet
Alex Redington  violin  Jonathan Stone violin
Helene Clement  viola  John Myerscough  cello

Haydn: Quartet in D Op 76 No 1
Britten: Quartet No 2 in C Op 36
Beethoven: Quartet in B flat Op 130 (with Der Grosse Fuge)

Wednesday 22nd April 2015 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the ensemble
Onyx Brass
Niall Keatley  trumpet,  Alan Thomas  trumpet
Andrew Sutton  horn
Amos Miller  trombone
David Grodon-Shute  tuba

Brahms: Two piano pieces Op.117 & 118
Couperin: Les Baricades Misterieuses
Dowland: Two Galliards
Bach: Chromatic Fugue in D minor
Bach: Fugue in A flat major
Shostakovich: Fugue in C major
Shostakovich: Fugue in A flat major
Top
Season 2013 - 14 
Sunday 22nd September 2013 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by the Musicians of Sinfonia Viva
SinfoniaViva
Benedict Holland
  leader & director
Martin Roscoe  piano

Haydn:
Pescatrici Overture
Arnold: Sinfonietta No.1 
Mozart: Piano Concerto K414 
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Mozart: Symphony No.29

Sunday 22nd September 2013  3.00pm
Children's Concert (50 minutes)
Members of Sinfonia Viva and Jack Ross (story teller)

"Where Corals Lie"

Sunday 20th October 2013 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Bartosz Woroch and Sam Armstrong
Bartosz Woroch violin
Sam Armstrong piano


Poulenc:
Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op.119
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No.9, Op.47 Kreutzer
Richard Strauss: Sonata for violin and piano Op.18

Wednesday 13th November 2013 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by John Cooper Green
Elias String Quartet
Sara Bitlloch,  Donald Grant  violins
Martin Saving  viola,  Marie Bitlloch 'cello
with Malin Broman  viola

Beethoven:
String Quartet in F major op.18 no.1
Beethoven: String Quintet in C op.29
Beethoven: String Quartet in A minor op.132
(A concert presented as part the  Elias String Quartet's Beethoven Project)

Sunday 8th December 2013 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the ensemble
Aurora Wind Octet
Gwenllian Davies, Holly Randall
  oboes
Andrew Mason, Sarah Thurlow  clarinets
Stuart Russell, Shelly Organ  bassoons
Helen Shillito, Richard Bayliss  horns

Mozart (arr Triebensee):
Don Giovanni overture
Beethoven: Octet in E flat Op.103
Mozart: Serenade in C minor K388
Krommer: Octet in F Op.57
Mozart: Serenade in E flat K375

Sunday 12th January 2014 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Kimon Parry and Tony Ingham
Kimon Parry  clarinet
Tony Ingham piano
Martinu: Sonatina
Schumann: Fantasiestucke
Brahms: Sonata in E flat
Penderecki: Three Miniatures
Weber: Gran Duo Concertante

Wednesday   12th February 2014  7.00 pm
Local Young Musicians' Concert
An evening full of variety given by the enthusiastic and gifted young musicians of Keswick & surrounds
Sunday 16th February 2014 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by John Cooper Green
Yevgeny Sudbin piano
Scarlatti: Sonatas (G minor, K455, K466, K27)
Shostakovich: 3 Preludes (op 34 nos 6, 7, 24)
Rachmaninov: Preludes (op  32/5, 23/5)
Scriabin: Sonata No 5, op 53
Chopin: Ballade No 3 in A flat major Op 47
Mozart/Sudbin: 'Lacrimosa'
Sudbin: A la minute (paraphrase on Chopin's Waltz in Db major op 64 no 1)

Sunday 30th March 2014 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the Trio
Trusler - Carroll - Wass Piano Trio
Beethoven: Piano Trio Op. 70 No. 1 in D major (“Ghost”)
Liszt: Piano Trio - Tristia – Valle d’Obermann (arr. Liszt)          
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op.67

Sunday  4th May 2014 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the ensemble
London Conchord
Beethoven: Septet in E flat major Op. 20 for wind and strings
Schubert: Octet in F major D 803

Top
Season 2012 - 13
Sunday 30th September 2012 7.30pm
Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson at 
6.45 pm
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Daniel  oboe
Haydn:  Symphony No. 26 'Lamentation'
R. Strauss:  Oboe Concerto
Barber:  Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Mozart:  Symphony No. 40
Sunday 30th September 2012 3pm
Children's Concert (1 hour)
Northern Chamber Orchestra
with Nicholas Daniel  oboe
Grieg:   Praeludium from Holberg Suite
Cimarosa (arr. Benjamin)  Oboe Concerto
Shostakovich:  Prelude and Scherzo
Barber:  Canzonetta for Oboe and Strings  
Rodriguez:  La Cumparsita
Bartok:  Rumanian folk Dances
Sunday 14th October 2012 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Mike Town 6.45 pm
Imogen Cooper  piano

Haydn:  Sonata in C minor Hob XVI/20
Beethoven:  Sonata in D major Op. 10/3
Brahms:  Theme and Variations from String Sextet Op.18
Brahms:  3 Intermezzi Op. 117
Bach:  Partita in C minor
Wednesday 18th November 2012  7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by  Richard Jenkinson  6.45pm
Frith Piano Quartet
Benjamin Frith   piano
Robert Heard  
violin Louise Williams viola  
Richard Jenkinson
 
violoncello
Mozart:  Quartet in G minor K 478
Bridge:  Quartet (1912)
Brahms:  Quartet in G minor Op. 25
Sunday 9th December 2012  7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the Group at 6.45pm
Red Priest
Piers Adams   recorders Julia Bishop   violin
Angela East   cello David Wright   harpsichord
    
"Baroque Carnival"
Sunday 13th January 2013  7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by John Green  6.45 pm
Katie Bray   Mezzo-soprano
William Vann   piano


Handel:  Svegliatevi nel core (Giulio Cesare)
Schubert:  Four Songs (including Nacht und Traume)
Mozart:  Non so piu (Le nozze di Figaro)

Ravel:  Cinq melodies Populaires Grecques
Rossini:  Nacqui all'affanno (La Cenerentola)
Schumann:  2 songs
Britten:  
Four Cabaret Songs
Cole Porter:  set of 3 Songs
Ebb and Kander:  Maybe This Time
Wednesday 6th February  2012 7.00 pm
Local Young Musicians' Concert
An evening full of variety given by the enthusiastic and gifted young musicians
of Keswick & surrounds
Sunday 20th February 2013 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk bymembers of the Quartet 6.45 pm
Piatti String Quartet 
Nathaniel Anderson Frank
(replacing Charlotte Scott), Michael Trainor  
violins    David Wigram   viola
Jessie Anne Richardson  violoncello
Haydn:  Quartet Op. 74 Nol 3 "The Rider"
Schumann:  Quartet Op. 41 No. 3
Dvorak:  Quartet Op. 106 in G major
Wednesday 13th  March 2013 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Ian Hare  6.45 pm
Leeds International Piano Competition Finalist
Jayson Gillham
Beethoven: Waldstein Sonata No. 21, Op. 53
Debussy:  A selection of Etudes (which ones to be confirmed)
Schumann:  Symphonic Etudes
Sunday 24th April 2013  7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Bradley Creswick  6.45 pm
Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick director/violin
Free Open Rehearsal for children accompanied by adults at 3.00pm
Alfred Schnittke:  Moz-Art a la Haydn
Bartok: Rumanian Folk Dances  
Jenö Hubay:  Herje Kati
Jay Ungar:   Ashokan Farewell
Handel:  Concerto Grosso  Op. 6  No. 1
Vivaldi:  Four Seasons
Top
Season 2011 - 12
Sunday  25th September 2011 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by David Curtis with Julian Lloyd Webber 6.45 pm
Orchestra of the Swan
David Curtis Director
Julian Lloyd Webber  cello
Jiaxin Cheng  cello
Handel:  Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Haydn:  Cello Concerto in C
Alec Roth:  Departure of the Queen of Sheba
Vivaldi:  Double Cello Concerto 
Mozart:  Symphony No. 29 in A
Sunday 25th September 2011 4.30 pm
Orchestra of the Swan Small Ensemble
Children's Lunchtime Concert
(for children of all ages plus an adult)
.
Sunday 23rd October 2011 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Alexandra Dariescu 6.45 pm
Alexandra Dariescu  piano
Ravel:  Ondine (Gaspard de la Nuit)
Schumann:  Abegg Variations Op.1
Beethoven:  Sonata in E flat Op 31 No. 3
Debussy:  L’Isle Joyeuse
Liszt:  Liebestod
Liszt:  Ballade No.2 in B Minor
Chopin:  Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise in G, Op.22
Wednesday 16th November 2011 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the trio and Brian Richardson 6.45 pm
Horn Trio
Richard Watkins horn,  Lucy Gould  violin
Leon McCawley piano
Beethoven:  Sonata in F major for horn and piano Op 17
Schubert arr. Liszt:  Three Songs for solo piano:
 Die junge Nonne,  Du bist die Ruh’, Auf dem Wasser zu Singen
Schumann:  Sonata No 1 in A minor for violin & piano Op. 105
Brahms:  Horn Trio in E flat Op 40
Sunday 4th December 2011 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson 6.45 pm
Navarra String Quartet
Magnus Johnston,  Marije Ploemacher  violins
Simone van der Geissen viola
Nathaniel Boyd  cello
Haydn:  String Quartet in B flat Op. 103 (unfinished)
Britten:  String Quartet No. 3
Brahms:  String Quartet in C minor Op. 51 No.1
Sunday 8th January 2012 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Ian Hare 6.45 pm
Marcus Farnsworth  baritone
James Baillieu  piano
Wolf:  Lieder
Ravel:  Histoires Naturelles: five songs
Butterworth:  A Shropshire Lad
'English Composers':  A selection of songs
Wednesday 8th February  2012 7.00 pm
Local Young Musicians' Concert
An evening full of variety given by the enthusiastic and gifted young musicians
of Keswick & surrounds
Sunday 12th February 2012 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Kyra Humphreys 6.45 pm
Open Rehearsal - 3 pm (for children of all ages plus an adult)
Northern Sinfonia
Kyra Humphreys  director / violin
Louisa Tuck   director / cello
Katherine Manley   soprano  Juliette Bausor  flute  
Villa Lobos:  Bachianas Brasilieras No.1, for eight violoncelli
Piazolla:
 Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Bach:  Suite No. 2 in B minor for flute and strings
Osvaldo Golijov:  Last Round
Villa Lobos:  Bachianas Brasilleras No. 5 for soprano and  violoncello
Wednesday 14th  March 2012 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Tim Kliphuis & the Trio 6.45 pm
Tim Kliphuis Trio
Tim Kliphuis  violin
Nigel Clark  guitar
Roy Percy  bass
" Rhapsody"

An inspired mix of classical, jazz and folk merging classical form with fiddle improvisations.
Sunday 22nd April 2012 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by John Green 6.45 pm
Tasmin Little  violin
Martin Roscoe  
piano
Tartini:  “Devil’s Trill” sonata
Schubert:  Duo sonata in A major
Smetana:  From my Homeland
Franck:  Sonata in A
Elgar:  Chanson de Matin
Szymanowski:  Notturno e Tarantelle, Op. 28
Top
Season 2010 - 11
Sunday 26th September 2010 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Bradley Creswick 6.45 pm
Open Rehearsal - 3 pm

Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick  director / violin
Daniel Bates  oboe
Mozart:  Overture 'La Clemenza di Tito'
MozartOboe Concerto in C major
Beethoven:  Symphony No. 4 in B-flat major, Op. 60
Sunday 17th October 2010 7.30 pm  
Pre-concert talk by Ian Hare 6.45 pm
Alessandro Taverna  piano
Bach J. S.  English Suite No. 5 in E major, BWV 810
Beethoven:  Piano Sonata No. 13 in E flat major, Op. 27 No. 1 'Quasi una fantasia'
Liszt:  Tarantelle di Bravura d'après la tarantella de 'La muette de Portici', S. 386
Chopin:  Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Chopin:  Nocturne in E major, Op.62 No. 2
Chopin:  Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op. 54
Stravinsky:  Trois mouvements de 'Pétrouchka'
Sunday 14th November 2010  7.30 pm  
Pre-concert talk by members of the ensemble 6.45 pm
Trio Anton Stadler
Janet Hilton clarinet
Robin Ireland viola
Sarah Beth Briggs  piano
Bruch:  Pieces 1-4 (Trio)
Britten:  Character Pieces (Solo Piano)
Brahms:  Clarinet Sonata no 1 in F minor
Schubert:  Arpeggione (Viola and Piano.)
Mozart:  Kegelstatt Trio
Sunday 12th December 2010 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the Ensemble 6.45 pm
Sally Pryce Ensemble
Sally Pryce  harp  
Laura Lucas  flute,  Elizabeth Cooney  violin 
Reiad Chibah  viola,  Orlando Jopling  cello
Françaix:  Quintet on themes by Scarlatti
Takemitsu:  Then I knew 'twas wind (fl,vla,hrp)
 Mozart:  Flute Quartet in D  
Debussy:  Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp 
Damase:  Quintet for violin, viola, cello, flute and harp
Sunday 9th January 2011 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Philip Higham 6.45 pm
Philip Higham  cello
Simon Lane  piano
Beethoven:  12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen'  from
 'The Magic Flute' by Mozart Op. 66
Janacek:  Pohadka (Fairy Tale)
Schumann:  Adagio and Allegro in A flat Op. 70
Cesar Franck:  Sonata in A
Wednesday 9th February 20117.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the orchestra 6.45 pm
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Eduardo Portal  conductor
Antony Pay  clarinet
Mendelssohn:  Overture and incidental music from A Midsummer Night’s Dream  
Weber:  Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor
Beethoven:  Symphony No. 7 in A major
Wednesday 16th February 2011 *7.00 pm
Local Young Musicians' Concert
An evening full of variety given by the enthusiastic and gifted young musicians
of Keswick & surrounds
Sunday 20th March 2011 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by Krysia Osostowicz  6.45 pm
Dante Quartet
Krysia Osostowicz  
violin,  Giles Francis  violin
Judith Busbridge  viola,  Bernard Gregor-Smith  'cello
Janacek:  Quartet No. 2   Intimate Letters
Fauré:  Quartet in E minor
Beethoven:  Quartet in F major Op.135
Sunday 17th April 2011
Children's Concert - 3pm
London Concertante 
.
Sunday 17th April 2011 7.30 pm
Pre-concert talk by members of the ensemble  6.45 pm
London Concertante 
String and Wind Chamber Ensemble
Adam Summerhayes  violin,  Fenella Humphries  violin
Nick Howson  viola,  Chris Grist  'cello
Benjamin Griffiths  double bass,  Mark Smith  French horn
Ursula Leveaux  bassoon,  Elizabeth Drew  clarinet
Mozart:  Horn Quintet
Françaix:  Octet
Beethoven:  Septet
Top
Season 2009 - 10
Sunday 27th September 2009 7.30 pm Pre-concert talk by Bradley Creswick
Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick  director / violin
Richard Martin  trumpet

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major 
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Haydn: Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor, the "Farewell"
Sunday 11th October 2009 7.30pm
Yevgeny Sudbin  piano
Scarlatti: Sonata in F minor  K 466
              : Sonata in G major  K455
Haydn: Sonata in E minor     Hob XVI/34
Chopin: Mazurkas   Op. 7 No. 3 in F minor
            : Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat minor
            : Op. 33 No. 2 in D major
            : Op. 33 No. 4 in B minor
Medtner: Fairy Tales, Op. 26 No. 1,   Op. 20 No. 1
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 in B flat major Op. 83
Sunday 8th November 2009 7.30pm Pre-concert talk by the musicians at 6.45 pm in the studio
Emma Johnson and Friends
Emma Johnson  clarinet
Natalie Clein  cello
John Lenehan  piano
John Ireland: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Brahms: Sonata for clarinet and piano, Op. 120 No. 2
Frank Bridge: Cello Sonata
Brahms: Trio in A minor, for clarinet, cello and piano, Op. 114
Sunday 13th December 2009 7.30pm Pre-concert talk by members of the ensemble at 6.45 pm in the studio
Galliard Ensemble
Wind ensemble
Kathryn Thomas  flute,    Owen Dennis  oboe
Katherine Spencer  clarinet,  Helen Simons  bassoon
Richard Bayliss  horn
Darius Milhaud: La Cheminée du Roi René
Eugene Bozza: Scherzo
Jacques Ibert: Trois Pièces brèves
Gustav Holst: Wind Quintet
Arvo Pärt: Quintettino
Luciano Berio: Opus Number Zoo
Sunday 10th January 2010 7.30pm Pre-concert talk by Ian Hare at 6.45 pm in the studio
The Heath Quartet
String Quartet
Oliver Heath,  Rebecca Eves  violins
Gary Pomeroy  viola,  Christopher Murray  cello
Beethoven: Quartet Op.18/1
Tippett: Quartet No. 2
Debussy: Quartet
Wednesday 10th February 2010 7.00 pm
Young Musicians Concert
An evening full of variety given by the enthusiastic and gifted young musicians of Keswick.
Sunday 21st February 2010 7.30 pm Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson

Victoria Sayles  violin,  Martin Cousin  piano
Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano No.1 Op12
Rimsky-Korsakov: Arabian Song from "Scheherazade"
Lutoslawski: “Subito"  (1992)
Schubert: Sonatina in D major D.384 for violin and piano
Cesar Franck: Sonata in A major
Wednesday 17th March 2010 7.30pm
Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Piano Trio
Soo-Jin Hong  violin,  Soo-Kyung Hong  cello  
Jens Elvekjaer  piano
Haydn: Trio in E minor Hob XV/12
Beethoven:
Trio Op. 70 No.1 “Ghost”
Ravel:
Trio
Sunday 25th April 2010 7.30pm
The European Union Chamber Orchestra
Matthias Wollong  director,   Freddy Kempf  Piano
Eva Freitag  cello
Warlock: Capriol Suite
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E flat K.449
Hindemith: Trauermusik
Haydn: Symphony No. 49 In F minor  Hob 1/49 “La Passione”
Sunday 25th April 2010 3.30pm
Children's Concert
Movements from Warlock: Capriol Suite
Movements from Hindemith: Trauermusic 
Movements from the Haydn: Symphony No, 49
Mozart: 1st Symphony 
Excerpts from Mozart: Piano Concerto K449.
Season 2008 - 9
Sunday, 28th September 2008 7.30pm  Pre-concert talk by Bradley Creswick
Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick  director / violin
Kyra Humphreys  violin
Mozart:  Serenade No. 11 in E flat major, K.375
Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor
Haydn: Symphony No. 99 in E flat major
Sunday, 19th October 2008 7.30pm  Pre-concert talk by Ted Pettinger 6.45pm
Esbjerg Ensemble
Danish Wind and String Ensemble
Francis PoulencSextet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn.
Louise Farrenc: Nonet for Wind and Strings in B major, 
Op. 38

Peter Bruun: Letters to the Ocean, for flute, clarinet, percussion, violin and cello
Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Sunday, 16th November 2008 7.30pm
Henschel String Quartet
Christoph Henschel, Markus Henschel   violins
Monika Henschel-Schwind  viola 
Mathias D. Beyer-Karlshoj  cello
Mendelssohn:  Capriccio in E minor Op. 81, No.3
Janacek: Quartet No.1  Kreutzer Sonata
HaydnQuartet in G major Op.76, No.1
Beethoven Quartet in B flat major Op.18, No.6
Sunday, 7th December 2008 7.30pm  Pre-concert talk by Angela East
Red Priest
Piers Adams  recorders    Julia Bishop  violin
Angela East   cello    Howard Beach  harpsichord
‘Johann, I’m Only Dancing!’

 
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), arranged, transcribed and contorted by Red Priest
Sunday, 18th January 2009 7.30pm
Tom Poster   piano
Mozart:  Sonata in E flat major, K. 282
Chopin:  Sonata No.3 in B minor Op. 58
Brahms:  Klavierstucke Op.118
Stravinsky:  Three Movements from Petrouchka
Sunday, 8th February 2009
Local Junior Artists’ Concert
Wide and varied programme
Wednesday, 18th February 2009 7.30pm Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward  Director/violin 
Sarah Williamson clarinet

Mozart:  Divertimento No. 3 in F major K.138
Finzi:  Clarinet Concerto
Piazzolla: Verano (Summer) from Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Dvorak:  Serenade for Strings
Wednesday, 18th February 2009 3pm
City of London Sinfonia - Concert for Children
 with Nicholas Ward (Director/Violin)
Sarah Williamson (Clarinet)

 
Mozart:     Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1st Movement
Finzi:         Clarinet Concerto 1st Movement
Britten:      Playful Pizzicato from Simple Symphony
Bartok:      Rumanian Folk Dances
Weber:      Finale from Clarinet Quintet
Ponce:       Estrellita
Rodriguez: La Cumparsita
Piazzolla:   Summer from the Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Britten:     Frolicsome Finale from the Simple Symphony
Wednesday, 11th March 2009  7.30 pm
Amy Dickson  saxophone
Martin Cousins  piano
Jules Demersseman: Fantasie
Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche
Serge Rachmaninov: Vocalise
Paul Creston: Sonata
George Gershwin: Three Preludes: Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, Andante con moto e poco rubato, Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
James Macmillan: Kiss on Wood
Matthew Hindson: In Search of Ecstasy
Pedro Iturralde: Pequena Czarda
Sunday, 19th April 2009 7.30 pm
The Fibonacci Sequence Chamber Ensemble
Jack Liebeck  violin   Helen Paterson  violin  
Yuko Inoue
 
viola  
Benjamin Hughes  cello  
Duncan McTier double bass
Julian Farrell  clarinet Stephen Stirling horn
 Richard Skinner bassoon
Strauss arr. Hasenöhrl:  The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel  
Mozart:  Clarinet Quintet
Schubert:  Octet
Season 2007 - 8  Diamond Jubilee Season
Joan Sparey - "Keswick's Pillar of Society" - to see the feature article, published during our Diamond Jubilee Season, on our president and Keswick Music Society click this link to the  Cumberland News
Sunday, 23rd September 2007
Balsom Ensemble   
Alison Balsom  trumpet
Richard Milone violin  
Julia Graham 
cello
Tom Poster  harpsichord/piano
Bach: Concerto in D major 
Bach: Sarabande and Gigue
Purcell: Musicke from “King Arthur” Suite
Handel: Sonata for violin and continuo
Byrd: 3 Renaissance Pieces
Torelli: Sonata in D, G7
Goedicke: Concert Etude
Lindberg: Song 

De Falla: 7 Songs
Piazzolla: 3 Tangos
Sunday, 14th October 2007
Andrew Brownell piano 

Bach: Capriccio sopra la lontananza del suo Fratello dilettissimo, BWV 992
Chopin: Mazurkas Op.24, Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op. 58
Debussy: Preludes, Book II
Sunday, 4th November 2007 Pre-concert talk by Ian Hare
The Hermitage String Trio and Nikolai Demidenko piano
Alina Ibragimova  violin (replacing Sergey Levitin for this concert)
Alexander Zemtsov viola
Leonid Gorokhov cello
Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement in A minor (1876)
Dohnanyi: Serenade Op 10 (1902)
SchubertAdagio & Rondo Concertante for piano & string trio in F D487
Brahms: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 60
Sunday, 2nd December 2007
Fitzwilliam Quartet
Lucy Russell
violin  Jonathan Sparey violin
Alan George viola   Andrew Skidmore cello
with
Moray Welsh cello
Carolyn Sparey viola
Brahms: Sextet in B flat
Schubert: Quintet in C major
Sunday, 13th January 2008  Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
Gould Piano Trio  with Robert Plane clarinet
Lucy Gould  violin
Sally Pendelbury cello
Benjamin Frith piano
Takemitsu: Between Tides
Debussy: Premiere Rapsodie
Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps
Sunday, 24th February 2008 Pre-concert talk by Bradley Creswick & Brian Richardson
Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick Director/violin
Britten: Simple Symphony
Vivaldi
: L’Estro Armonico: Concerto for 4 Violins in F major, Op.3 No. 7
Vivaldi: L’Estro Armonico:Concerto for 2 Violins and Cello in D minor, Op.3 no.11
Vivaldi: L’Estro Armonico: Concerto for Solo Violin in G, Op.3 no. 3
Britten: Sinfonietta
Vivaldi L’Estro Armonico: Concerto for 2 Violins in A major, Op.3 no.5
Vivaldi:  Concerto for 2 Cellos in G minor
Vivaldi L’Estro Armonico: Concerto for 4 Violins and Cello in B minor, Op.3 no.10
Sunday, 16th March 2008
Local Junior Artists' Concert
Wide and varied programme
Sunday , 30th March 2008
Anna Stephany mezzo soprano
Jonathan Beatty  
piano
Schumann: Op.40  i) Märzveilchen, ii)Muttertraum, iii) Der Soldat, iv) Der Spielman, v) Verratene Liebe, Op31, No 2  Die Kartenlegerin Op.25, No 25  Aus den östlichen Rosen
Clara Schumann: Die Lorelei, O Lust, o Lust, Liebeszauber, Ihr Bildnis, Liebst du um Schönheit, Walzer
Georges Enesco:  7 Chansons de Clement Marot Op.15: i) Estrenne a Anne ii) Languir me fais…iii) Aux damoyselles paresseuses d’escrire a leurs amys iv) Estrenne de la rose v) Present de couleur blanche vi) Changeons propos, c’est trop chanté d’amours vii) Du conflict en douleur
Henry Purcell: Love arms himself
Pelham Humfrey: A Hymne to God the Father
Peter Warlock: My Own Country
Percy Grainger: British Waterside
Samuel Barber: The Monk and his cat
Noel Coward: If love were all
Cole Porter: The Tale of the Oyster
Sunday, 20th April 2008
London Mozart Players
Tasmin Little  Director/violin soloist
Mozart: Overture to the Marriage of Figaro
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
BeethovenViolin Concerto
Top
Season 2006 - 7
Sunday, 24th September 2006
Clarinet - Viola - Piano
Richard Hosford (principal clarinet, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Nash and Gaudier ensembles)
Roger Tapping
(viola, ex-Takacs Quartet)
Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano, Kungsbacka Trio)
Schumann: Fairy tales for clarinet, viola and piano Op. 132
Britten: Lachrymae for viola and piano
Bruch: Four pieces for clarinet, viola and piano Op. 88
Debussy: Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Mozart: "Kegelstadt" Trio for clarinet, viola and piano K498
Sunday, 22nd October 2006 - Pre-concert talk with Brian Richardson & Peter Maxwell Davies
Northern Sinfonia
with
introductions by Peter Maxwell Davies
Conductor: Garry Walker
Northumbrian Pipes: Kathryn Tickell

Maxwell Davies: Fantasia on a Ground and Two Pavanes
Maxwell Davies: New work for Northumbrian Pipes and Chamber Ensemble
Dunstable arr Maxwell Davies: Veni Sancte, Veni Creator Spiritus
Maxwell Davies: Eight Songs for a Mad King
Wednesday, 8th November 2006 - Pre-concert talk by Andrew Seivewright
The Henschel String Quartet
Christopher Henschel, Marcus Henschel
violins
Monika Henschel-Schwind
viola
Mathias D. Beyer-Karlshoj
cello
Francaix: Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet in D minor KV421
Stravinsky: 3 pieces for String Quartet
Mendelssohn:  Op. 44/1
Wednesday, 22nd November 2006
Local Junior Artists' Concert
An evening full of variety given by enthusiastic and talented young musicians
Sunday 10th December 2006
Nicolai Demidenko piano
Bach-Liszt:  Fantasy and Fugue in G minor BVW542
J S Bach: Variations on a theme from J S Bach's Cantata: "Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen" S180
Schubert:  Sonata in D major D850 (1825)
Sunday 7th January 2007 - Pre-concert talk by Ted Pettinger
Ensemble 360
Tim Horton piano, Sara Bitlloch and Donald Grant violins,
Martin Saving viola, Marie Bitlloch cello, Guy Eshed flute,
Matthew Hunt clarinet, Adrian Wilson oboe,
Brian Walters horn, Benjamin Hudson bassoon
Britten: Oboe Fantasy
Spohr: Septet
Dvorak: Piano Quintet
Sunday 11th February 2007
Thomas Gould violin  John Reid piano
Beethoven: Sonata in A major Op. 12 No. 2
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 1 in F minor Op. 80
Brahms: Sonata in G major Op. 78
Sunday 4th March 2007
Intriplicate
Claire Fillhart flute, Sally Richardson oboe,
Claire Dunham piano
Madeleine Dring: Trio              Geoffrey Robbins: Pastorale
Honegger: Petite Suite               J S Bach: Flute Sonata in E major, BWV 1035
Damase: Trio                                W G Still: Miniature
Telemann: Sonata in A Minor   Malcolm Arnold: Suite Bourgeoise
Wednesday 25th April 2007 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
Manchester Camerata
Douglas Boyd conductor, John Lill piano
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D (Classical)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 4 in G
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Top
Season 2005 -6
Sunday September 25th 2005 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick Director/violin
Mozart: Symphony No. 33 in Bb major K319
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major K216
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C major K551
Sunday October 16th 2005 - Pre-concert talk by Ted Pettinger
The Martinu Quartet  and John Thwaites piano
Lubomir Havlak, Petr Matejak  violins
Jan Jisa,
viola  Jitka Vlasankova  cello
Beethoven: Quartet in C monor Op. 18 No. 4
Borodin:
Quartet No.2
Schumann:
Piano Quintet
Sunday 13th November 2005 - Pre-concert talk by Andrew Seivewright
Configure 8
Fenella Barton, Rick Koster violins
Vanessa McNaught viola  Sophie Harris  cello  Fiona Cross  Clarinet
Penderecki: Quartet for clarinet and String Trio
Brahms:
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115
Mozart:
Clarinet Quintet in A mojor KV 581
Sunday 4th December 2005
Piers Lane piano
Bach-Busoni: Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Franck:
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue in B minor
Alkan:
Quasi Faust from Sonata Op. 33
Liszt:
Sonata in B minor S 178
Sunday 15th January 2006
The Palladian Ensemble
Pamela Thorby  recorders,  Rodolfo Richter  violin
Susanne Heinrich  viola da gamba
William Carter  baroque guitar, theorbo
Purcell's London
Music by Blow, Locke, Purcell and immigrant musicians working within the English tradition.
Sunday 26th February 2006
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Michael Baker,  Vasilis Bessas, James Jervis and Richard Safhill
Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango
Andrew York:
Quiccan
Paulo Bellinati:
Baiao de Gude
Ryuichi Sakamoto:
Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Uarenkena:
Sergio Assad
Sunday 26th March 2006
Hermitage String Trio
Scubert: Trio in B flat major D471 Triosatz
Taneyev:
Trio in D major
Beethoven:
Trio in E flat major Op. 3
Sunday 30th April 2006 - Pre-concert talk 
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito  Director
Alfred Schnittke: Moz-Art a la Haydn
Mozart:
Cassation No. 1 in G
Alec Roth:
Concertino Piccolo
Haydn:
Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor "The Farewell"
Wednesday 23rd November 2005
Local Junior Artists
Wednesday 15th February 2006
Local Senior Artists
Top
Season 2004 - 5
Sunday 26th September 2004 - Pre-concert talk by Thomas Zehetmair
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair  violin/conductor
Ruth Kilius  viola  Stephen Varcoe  baritone
J. F. Rebel: Les elemens
Bach:
Cantata No. 82 "Ich habe genug"
Mozart:
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
Sunday 17th October 2004
Antti Siirala piano
Janacek: Piano Sonata 1905
Beethoven:
"Diabelli" Variations
Sunday 14th November 2004 - Pre-concert talk by Ted Pettinger
The Bronte String Quartet
Sara Trickey, Katharine Gorsuch  violins
Jon Thorne  viola,  Daisy Gathorne-Hardy  cello
Haydn: Quartet Op. 76/5
Janacek:
Quartet No. 1
Britten:
Quartet No. 2
Sunday 5th December 2004
Jana Novakova violin Petr Novak piano
Prokofiev: Sonata in D for solo violin, Op. 115
Martinu:
Sonata No. 3 for violin and piano (1944)
Mozart:
Sonata for violin and piano
Brahms:
Scherzo in C minor for violin and piano
Sunday 9th January 2005
Anthony Goldstone  Caroline Clemmow  Piano Duets (4 hands 1 piano)
Mozart: Sonata in D major K381
Schubert:
"Trout" Quintet, D 667 arr. Joseph Czerny
Ravel:
Mother Goose
Tchaikovsky:
Romeo and Juliet arr. Nadezhda Purgold (Mme Rimsky-Korsakov)
Sunday 6th February 2005 - Pre-concert talk by Andrew Seivewright
Carducci String Quartet and Nicolas Eimer piano
Matthew Denton,  Katalin Varnagy  violins
Graham Broadbent  viola,  Emma Denton  cello
Mozart: String Quartet K465 in C
Britten:
String Quartet No. 1
Brahms:
Piano Quintet in F minor
Sunday 20th March 2005
Emma Johnson clarinet  John Lenehan piano
Mozart: Concert Rondo from K361
Schumann:
Fantasiestucke Op. 73
Saint-Saens:
Sonata Op. 167
Lutoslawski:
Dance Preludes
Vaughan Williams:
Six Studies in English Song
Copland:
Nocturne
Chopin/Johnson:
Fantasy Impromptu
Benny Goodman:
Medley (trans. Johnson/Lenehan)
Wednesday 20th April 2005 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
 Emperor Piano Trio
Mendelssohn: C minor Trio
Gregson:
Trio (World Premiere)
Beethoven:
Archduke Trio
Wednesday 24rd November 2005
Local Junior Artists
Wednesday 23rd February 2005
Local Senior Artists
Top
Season 2003 - 4
Sunday 21st September 2003
 Paul Lewis piano
Mozart: Adagio in B minor K540
Schumann:
Kinderszenen Op. 15 (1838)
Schubert:
Drei Klavierstucke D946
Beethoven:
Piano Sonata No. 29 in Bb major Op.106 "Hammerklavier"
Sunday 12th October 2003
The Zephyr Ensemble of London wind and piano
Emma-Louise Hible  flute,  Helen Barker  oboe
Charys Green  clarinet,  Evgeny Chebykin  French horn
Thomas Oxley  bassoon,  Martin Cousin  piano
Mozart: Quintet for piano and winds
Francaix:
Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Villa-Lobos:
Quintette en forme de choros
Mendelssohn:
Konzertstuck No. 2 in D minor for clarinet
Farkas:
Ancient Hungarian Dances
Poulenc:
Sextet
Sunday 9th November 2003 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
Dante Quartet strings
Krysia Osostowicz,  Matthew Truscott  violins
Judith Busbridge  viola,  Peirre Doumenge  cello
Mozart: Quartet in D K499 "The Hoffmeister"
Szymanowski:
Quartet No. 2
Brahms:
Quartet No.2 in A minor
Sunday 7th December 2003
4-Mality Percussion Quartet
Adrian Spillett,  Jan Bradley
Geir Rafnsson,  Stephen Whibley
.
Sunday 4th January 2004 - Pre-concert talk by Andrew Seivewright
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair  violin/director
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in Bb, BWV 1051
J. S. Bach:
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major BWV 1048
Mendelssohn:
Octet in Eb, Op. 20
Wednesday 4th February 2004
Fujita Piano Trio
Arisa, Honoka and Megumi Fujita
violin, cello and piano
Mozart: K548 in C
Shostakovich:
No. 2
Takemitsu:
Between Tides
Brahms:
Opus 101 in C minor
Sunday 7th March 2004
The Harper Ensemble brass
Simon Wright  conductor
Christopher Deacon,  Adam Wright, Tom Watson and Niall Keatley  trumpets  Corinne Bailey  horn
Michael Lloyd, Amos Miller, Paul Lambert David Vines trombones
David Gordon Shute  tuba  Christopher Goody  percussion
C. P. E. Bach: March to the Ark
Storace & Gabrielli:
Battle Suite
Mozart:
Rondo from Horn Concerto No. 3
Britten:
Simple Symphony
T. Watson:
Fanfare and Theme
P. Denegri:
Naman
Henry Wood:
Sea Songs
R. Premru:
Blues March
Sunday 21st April 2004 - Pre-concert talk by Ted Pettinger
The Johnston Quartet strings
Magnus Johnston,  Donald Grant  violins
Martin Saving  viola,  Marie Bitlloch  cello
Haydn: Op. 54 No. 2 in C
Shostakovich No. 6 in d Op. 101 (1956)
Schubert: Quartet in A minor Op. 29 D 804  "Rosamunde)
Wednesday 19th November 2003                 
Local Junior Artists
Wednesday 25th February 2004
Local Senior Artists
Top
Season 2002 - 3
Sunday 29th September 2002 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
The Schubert Ensemble
Simon Blendis  violin,  Douglas Paterson  viola
Jane Salmon  cello,  William Howard  piano
Judith Weir: Piano Quartet
Mendlessohn:
Piano Quartet No. 2 in F minor
Faure:
Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor
Sunday 13th October 2002 - Pre-concert talk by Andrew Seivewright
Marat Bisengaliev and Benjamin Frith
violin and piano
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1
Brahms:
Sonata No. 2 in a Op. 100
Elgar:
Sonata for violin and piano Op. 82;
 
Interlude; Chanson de Matin; Allegretto - Duet on a theme of Gedge Bizarrerie
Paganini:
Two capices for solo violin
H. Brian:
Legend
Ravel:
Tzigane
Sunday 17th November 2002
Severin von Eckardstein  piano
Beethoven: "Righini" Variationen  WoO. 65
Schumann:
Sonate fis-moll Op. 11
Giles Swaynes:
Canto for Piano
Liszt:
Sonate h-moll
Sunday 8th December 2002
Florilegium
Ashley Solomon  flute/recorder
Kati Debretzeni,  Rodolfo Richter  violins
Jennifer Morsches  cello  James Johnstone  harpsichord
Leclair: Overture in A
Telemann:
Quartet no. 6 in E minor "Paris"
Vivaldi:
Trio Sonata in D minor RV63 "La Follia"
telemann:
Quadro in G minor
Rameau:
Piece de clevecin en concert No. V
Blavet:
Concerto a 4
Sunday 12th January 2003 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
Northern Sinfonia
.
Sunday 23rd February 2003
Alison Balsom  Trumpet
.
Sunday 16th March 2003 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
London Concertante String Sextet
R. Strauss: Prelude to Capiccio
Schoenberg:
Verklarte Nacht
Brahms:
String Sextet No. 2
Wednesday 30th April 2003 - Pre-concert talk by Ted Pettinger
Leonid Gorokhov and Nikolai Demidenko
Cello and Piano
Schubert: Sonata in A minor D821 "Arpeggione"
Schubert:
Fantasie in C D934 (arr. Gorokhov)
Schumann:
Five Pieces in Falk Style Op 102
Shostakovich:
Sonata in D minor Op. 40
Sunday 25th May 2003
Kungsbacka Piano Trio
.
Wednesday 6th November 2002               
Local Junior Artists
Wednesday 5th February 2003
Local Senior Artists
Top
Season 2001 - 2
Sunday 23rd September 2001
Nikolai Demidenko piano
Chopin: Fantasie in F minor Op. 49; Larghetto from Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op.21;
Prelude in C# minor Op. 45; Nocturne No. 16 in Eb Op. 55 No. 2; Ballade No. 4 in F minor Op. 52; Polonaise No. 5 in f# minor Op.44; Etude in C# minor Op.25 No. 7; Impromptu in F# Op. 36;
Berceuse in Db Op. 57; Polonaise No. 7 in Ab "Polonaise-fantasie" Op. 61
Sunday 14th October 2001
Eimer Piano Trio
Nicola Eimer  piano  Matthew Denton  violin 
Emma Denton  cello
Haydn: Trio in C Hob XV:27
Ravel:
Trio
Schubert:
Trio in Bb Op. 99
Sunday 11th November 2001 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
Belcea String Quartet
Corina Belcea  violin,  Laura Samuel  violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski  viola,  Alasdair Tait  cello
Haydn: Quartet Op. 20 No. 3
Britten:
Quartet No. 3
Beethoven:
Quartet Op. 59 No. 1
Sunday 2nd December 2001 - Pre-concert talk Judith West
Quartet for the End of Time
Richard Deakin  violin,  Emma Ferrand  cello
Richard West  clarinet,  Simon Park in  piano

Faure:
Piano Trio
Debussy:
Cello Sonata
Messiaen:
Quartet for the End of Time
Sunday 6th January 2002 - Pre-concert talk by Brain Richardson
Northern Sinfonia and Angela Hewitt piano
David Haslam conductor
J. S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
J. S Bach:
Concerto for Piano and Strings in D minor
Pergolesi:
Concertino
Stravinsky:
Suite "Pulcinella"
Wednesday 27th February 2002
The Rosetti Piano Trio
Philippa Jeffery  violin, Nicholas Trygstad  cello
Alice Turner  piano
Schubert: Trio in Eb Op. 100
Shostakovich:
Trio No. 2 Op. 67
Sunday 24th March 2002
The Chamber Music Company
Patricia Rozario  soprano  Victoria Soames  clarinet
Carlos Bionell  guitar,  Mark Troop  piano
"Bridging the World"
A
n evening of European and Latin American delights (Schubert, Mozart, Rodrigo, Debussy, Villa-Lobos etc.).
Wednesday 24th April 2002
Chetham's School of Music
.
Sunday 26th May 2002
Marianne Olyver & her Orchestra
Gypsy music, waltzes and virtuoso show pieces
through to British light music, tangos and Jewish music.
Wednesday 21st November 2001          
Local Senior Artists
Sunday 10th February 2002
Local Junior Artists
Top
Season 2000 - 1
Sunday 17th September 2000
Coull Quartet and Richard Baker
Roger Coull  violin,  David Curtis  viola
Philip Gallaway  violin,  John Todd  cello
A Schubert Soiree:
The Early Quartets and German Dances; Death and the Maiden;
A minor Quartet "Rosamunde"; G major Quartet; Quartettsatz
Wednesday 11th October 2000 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
The Langdale Ensemble wind quintet
Lisa Davies  flute,  Bethan Roberts  oboe  
Marianne Rawles
 clarinet,
Sarah Nixon  bassoon,  John Pratt  horn
Ibert: Trois Pieces Breves
Nielsen:
Quintet
Danzi:
Wind Quintet in Bb Op. 56 No. 1
Ligeti:
Six Bagatelles
Barber
Summer Music Op. 31
Wednesday 8th November 2000
Winners London International String Quartet Competition
Cuarteto Casals
.
Sunday 3rd December 2000
David Nettle  Richard Markham
Two pianos
Beethoven: March in D major Op. 45 No. 3
Schubert:
Sonata in Bb major D617
Debussy:
Marche Ecossaise
Milhaud:
Scaramouche
Rachmaninov:
Suite No.2 Op. 17
Coates:
By the Sleepy Lagoon
Grainger:
Molly on the Shore
Bernstein:
Scenes from West Side Story
Sunday 7th January 2001 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
Northern Sinfonia
David Haslam  conductor
Bradley Creswick  violin,  Marios Argiros  oboe
Mozart: Sumphony No. 38 in d "Prague" K504
Jean Francaix:
The Flower Clock
Dvorak:
Romance in F minor for violin and orchestra
Stravinsky:
Danses Concertantes
Sunday 18th February 2001
The Erard Ensemble
Lucy Wakeford  harp,  Siobhan Grealy  flute
Ester Geldard  viola,  Catherine Morgan  violin
Sue Gill  clarinet,  Richard May  cello,  Karen Suter  piano
Ropartz: Prelude, Marine et Chanson
Mozart:
Clarinet Quintet K581
Debussy:
Sonate
Ravel:
Introduction et Allegro
Wednesday 14th March 2001
Onxy Brass
Brian Thomson,  Niall Keatley  trumpets,
Andrew Sutton  French horn,  Amos Miller  trombone
David Gordon Shute  tuba
Bach: Toccata & Fugue in D minor
Chopin:
Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Sharp:
Cambodian Folk Song
Reich:
Music for Pieces of Wood
Michael Berkeley:
Music from Chaucer
Bob Chilcott:
A Sporting Chance (NFMS commission)
Bozza:
Sonatine
Gershwin:
The Man I Love
Wednesday 11th April 2001
Martin Cousin piano
Beethoven: Sonata in F# major Op. 78
Brahms:
Drei Intermezzi Op. 117
Chopin:
Berceuse in Db major Op. 57
Debussy:
Images Bk. 2
Rachmaninov:
Sonata No. 2 in Bb minor Op. 36
Wednesday 2nd May 2001
The Leopold String Trio
Marianne Thorsen  violin, Scott Dickinson  viola
Kate Gould  cello
Schubert: Trio in Bb D. 47 (completed by Brian Newbould)
Henze:
String Trio
Beethoven:
Serenade in D Op. 8
Wednesday 8th November 2000        
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 28th February 2001
Junior Members' Concert
Top
Season 1999 -2000
Sunday 19th September 1999 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
The Archinto String Quartet
Jane Good,  
Ruth Funnell  violins
Trevor McTait  viola,  Phoebe Scott  cello
Haydn: String Quartet Op. 76 No. 1 in D
Smetana:
String Quartet No. 1 "From My Life"
Beethoven:
String Quartet Op. 59 No. 3 in C
Sunday 24th October 1999
Emma Kirkby soprano  Peter Seymour fortepiano
Songs by Mozart, Haydn, C. P. E. Bach, Pinto, Schubert
Keyboard Solos by C. P. E. Bach and Mozart
Wednesday 17th November 1999
Concert Royale
Margarette Ashton  soprano,  Lesley Holliday  baroque flute
John Treherene  harpsichord,  Rachel Gray  cello
Peter Harrison  flute
"The most Fam'd Masters"
Music from the Bach family; J. S. Bach, C. P. E. Bach's 'Hamburger Sonata'
Also music by Telemann and Haydn

Afternoon Workshop / Children's Concert
Sunday 9th January 2000 - Pre-concert talk by Andrew Seivewright
Northern Sinfonia Millennium Concert
David Haslam concuctor
Kyra Humphreys  violin,  Richard Martin  trumpet
Andrew Seivewright: Celebration Overture
Delius:
On hearing the first Cuckoo in Spring
Strauss:
New Pizzicato Polka
Ravel:
Pavane pour une Infante Defunte
Sibelius:
"Castle Gate" from the Suite "Pelleas et Melisande"
Dvorak:
"Furiante" from Czech Suite
Saint-Saens:
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Haydn:
Trumpet Concerto
Poulenc:
Sinfonietta
Wednesday 9th February 2000
William Howard piano
Janacek: "On an Overgrown Path" (Book 2)
Schubert:
3 Kavierstucke (Op. Posth.)
Howard Skempton:
New Work (1999)
Chopin:
Ballade no. 4 in F minor
Rachmaninov:
3 Preludes from Op. 23
Wednesday 1st March 2000
Gregory String Quartet
Gerald Gregory,  Simon Graham  violins
Peter Black   viola,  Bjorn Bantock  cello
Mozart: Quartet No. 2 in D minor K421
Bartok:
Quartet No. 6 (1939)
Dvorak:
Quartet Op. 96 in F "The American" B179 (1893)
Sunday 2nd April 2000
Chetham's School of Music
.
Sunday 14th May 2000
Ardley Horn Trio
Susanne Stanzeleit  violin,  John Thwaites  piano
Stephen Stirling  horn
Beethoven: Sonata in f for Horn and Piano
Elgar:
Violin Sonata in E minor op. 82
Dukas:
Villanelle for Horn and Piano
Brahms:
Horn trio in Eb Op. 40
Thursday 11th November 1999        
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 22nd March 2000
Junior Members' Concert
Top
Season 1998 - 9
Friday 18th September 1998
Northern Sinfonia
David Haslam  conductor
Mozart: Overture to the Marriage of Figaro
Bartok:
Rumanian Folk Dances
Faure:
Pavane
Hummel:
Trumpet Concerto (last movement)
Strauss:
Pizzicato Polka
Brahms:
Hungarian Dances nos. 5, 6, 7
Saint-Saens:
Introduction and allegro
Rossini:
Overture "Italian girl in Algiers"
Delius:
On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
K. Stephens:
Teddy Bears' Picnic
Stravinsky:
Suite: Pulcinella
Wednesday 14th October 1998
Zephyr Winds
Wind Quintet
Mozart: Overture to the Magic Flute
Anton Reicha:
Quintet in Eb major Op. 88 No. 2
Norman Hallam:
Dance Suite
Edward Elgar:
Chason de Matin Op. 15 No. 2
Luciano Berio:
Opus Number Zoo
Gilbert Vinter:
Two Miniatures
Gyorgy Ligeti:
Six Bagatelles
Edward Elgar:
Salut d'Amour Op. 12
George Gershwin:
I Got Rythm for Wind Quintet
Ferenc Farkas:
Antique Humgarian Dances
Wednesday 11th November 1998 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
Yonty Solomon piano  Tim Hugh cello
Beethoven: Sonata in A major Op. 69
Debussy:
Sonata in D minor
De Falla:
Suite Populaire Espagnole
Brahms:
Sonata No. 2 in F major Op. 99
Wednesday 27th January 1999
Martino Tirimo piano
Schumann: Kinderfzenen Scenes
Schumann:
Fantasie in C major Op. 17
Schubert:
Sonata in A major D959
Wednesday 24th February 1999
Chalabi String Quartet (RNCM)
Adam Chalabi  Judith Templeman  violins
James Opie  viola,  Katharine Wood  cello
Varied programme including
Ravel:
Quartet for Strings
Wednesday 10th March 1999 - Pre-concert talk Brian Richardson
Bridge String Quartet
Catherine Scholfield,  Kaye Barker  violins
Michael Scholfield  viola,  Lucy Wilding  cello
Bridge: String Quartet No. 3
Schubert:
Quartet in Eb D. 87
Delius:
String Quartet
Thursday 22nd April 1999
Chetham's School of Music
.
Wednesday 12th May 1999
Corinna Harris clarinet
Poulenc, Weber, Sciroli, Schumann, Tucapsky, Crusell
Friday 27th November 1998
Senior Members' Concert
Friday 19th March 1999
Junior Members' Concert
Top
Season 1997 - 8   50th Anniversary Season
Wednesday 17th September 1997
Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick  director,  Dov Goldberg  clarinet
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 7 in Bb
R. Strauss (arr. Hasenoehrl):
Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders
Stamitz:
Clarinet Concerto
Wednesday 15th October 1997
The Fitzwilliam Quartet - 50th Anniversary Concert
Carolyn Sparey
viola
Lucy Russell violin Jonathan Sparey violin
Alan George viola  Daniel Yeadon cello
Purcell: Chaconne in G minor for strings
Mozart:
Quintet in G minor
Bruckner:
Quintet in F major
Wednesday 12th November 1997
Emma-Jane Murphy cello
Roger Owens piano
Programme includes
Rachmaninov:
Cello Sonata in G minor
Wednesday 14th January 1998 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
Kormah Trio (RNCM)
Mary Owen
 flute  Rachael Ager  oboe  Heejung Kim  piano
Programme includes trios by Gaubert, Telemann, Handel,
Madeleine Dring
Wednesday 25th February 1998
The City Waites
Lucy Skeaping
soprano, violin, rebec
Douglas Wootton
tenor, lute, theorbo
Roderick Skeaping bass, violin, viol
Michael Brain
alto, tenor, baroque oboe, shawm
"How the World Wags"
Popular music from the streets, taverns, theatres and countryside of 16th and 17th century England
Wednesday 11th March 1998 - Pre-concert talk by Brian Richardson
Ilya Itin piano
Chopin: Polonaise - Fantasie Op. 61 in Ab major
Chopin:
4 Mazurkas Op. 30
Chopin:
Barcarolle in F# Op. 60
Messiaen:
Le Baiser de L'enfant Jesus
Prokofiev:
Sonata No. 8
Friday 3rd April 1998
Chetham's School of Music
.
Wednesday 20th May 1998
Ovid Ensemble
Alun Darbyshire
oboe Frances Dewar violin
David Adams violin/viola Alice Neary cello  Jeremy Young piano
Programme to include
Brahms:
Piano Quartet in C minor Op. 60
Mozart:
Oboe Quartet K370
Friday 20th March 1998
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 8th May 1998
Members' Concert
Top
Season 1996 - 7
Saturday 14th September 1996
Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick director,  Emma-Jane Murphy  cello
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Haydn:
Cello Concerto in C
Nielsen:
Wind Quintet
Mozart:
Symphony No. 35 in D "Haffner"
Wednesday 16th October 1996
Composers Ensemble
Mary Weigold
soprano Mark van de Weil clarinet
Jane Atkins viola Thomas Ades piano
Debussy: Rhapsodie
Cashian: N
ew work commissioned by the Composers Ensemble
Mozart:
Kegelstadt Trio
Schumann:
Marchenbilder
Woolrich:
a Farewell
Schubert:
Shepherd on the Rock
Wednesday 13th November 1996
Amarillis Ensemble
Heloise Gaillard  
oboe/recorder Ophelie Gaillard  harpsichord
Violaine Chochard cello
Riccio: La Finetta
Pandolfi:
La Biancuccia
Philips:
Amarillia mia bella
Frescobaldi:
La Romanesca
Coperario:
Cuparanee
Johnson:
Fairy Masque
Couperin:
Rittrato del amore
Wednesday 4th December 1996
Feltrup Piano Trio (RNCM)
.
Wednesday 15th January 1997
Triptych Ensemble
Ruth Scott
 oboe  Sarah Burnett  bassoon  
Christopher Hughes  
piano
Mozart: Divertimento in Bb major
Handel:
Trio Sonata in F major
Rachmaninov:
Vocalise
Madeleine Dring:
Trio
Beethoven:
Trio in B major
Jolivet:
Sonatine
Poulenc:
Trio
Friday 7th February 1997
Chetham's School of Music
.
Wednesday 19th February 1997
Schidlof String Quartet
Ofer Falk
  violin   Rafael Todes  violin
Graham Oppenheimer  viola   Oleg Kogan  cello
Beethoven: Quartet in D major Op. 18
Shostakovich:
Quartet No. 7 Op. 108
Brahms:
Quartet in A minor

Thursday 20th February
Schidlof Schools Workshop
Wednesday 12th March 1997
Mark Anderson piano
Granados: Two Pieces from Gayesacas
Beethoven:
Sonata No. 3 in E major op. 109
Bartok:
Suite op. 14
Brahms:
Piano Pieces Op. 119
Brahms:
Variations on a Hungarian Theme op. 21 No. 2
Wednesday 23rd April 1997
RNCM Wind Ensemble
Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Dvorak:
Serenade for Wind Op. 44
Mozart:
Arias from the Marriage of Figaro
Mozart:
Serenade for 13 Wind
Friday 7th March 1997
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 18th April 1997
Members' Concert
Top
Season 1995 - 6
Thursday 28th September 1995
Northern Sinfonia
David Haslam  conductor/flute
Beethoven: Overture Coriolan
Bartok:
Divertimento
Mozart:
Flute Concerto in D
Beethoven:
Symphony No. 2
Wednesday 18th October 1995
Schubert Ensemble of London
Mayumi Seiler  violin, Douglas Paterson  viola
Jane Salmon  cello,  William Howard  piano
David Matthews: Piano Quartet "A Song and Dance Sketchbook"
Faure:
Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor
Brahms:
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor
Wednesday 15th November 1995
Jonathan Sparey violin  Max Ritchie piano
Handel: Sonata in E major
Elgar:
Sonata
Cesar Franck:
Sonata in A major
Wednesday 29th November 1995 - Society Event
Young Artists of RNCM
Marie Louise Aitken
soprano Darrell Babidge baritone Clare Clements piano
.
Wednesday 17th January 1996
Richard May cello  Nicholas Oliver piano
Beethoven: Sonata in G minor Op. 5 No. 1
Frank Bridge:
Sonata
Mendelssohn:
Variations Concertantes Op. 17
Brahms:
Sonata Op. 99
Saturday 27th January 1996 - Society Event
Chetham's School of Music
.
Wednesday 14th February 1996
Evgenij Soifertis piano
Chopin: Polonaise Fantaisie
Scriabin:
24 Preludes Op. 11
Schubert-Liszt:
Selection of Songs
Rachmaninov:
Sonata No. 2 in Bb minor Op. 36
Wednesday 20th March 1996
Emperor String Quartet
Martin Burgess,  Clare Hayes  violins
Fiona Bonds  viola,  William Scholfield  cello
Mozart: Quartet K590 in F
Stravinsky:
3 Pieces
Schubert:
Death and the Maiden
Wednesday 17th April 1996
Manon Morris harp  Helena Gaunt oboe
Ibert: 'Entr'acte
Brod:
Fantasy Op. 57 from Donizetti's "Lucia di Lammermoor"
Hoddinott:
Bagatelles
Bach:
Sonata in Eb major
Debussy, Ibert, Ravel, de Falla:
Series of pieces "The Four Seasons"
Friday 15th March 1996 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 26th April 1996 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Top
Season 1994 - 5
Friday 16th September 1994
Northern Sinfonia
David Haslam  conductor  Lesley Hatfield   violin
Mozart: Overture: Cosi Fan Tutte
Delius:
Song before Sunrise
Mendelssohn:
Violin concerto in E minor
Hindemith:
Five pieces for string orchestra
Beethoven:
Symphony No. 4 in Bb
Wednesday 12th October 1994
Florilegium
Ashley Solomon  flute/recorder,  Rachel Podger, Anna McDonald  violins
Daniel yeadon  cello,  Elizabeth Kenny  archlute/guitar
William Carter  theorbo,  Neal Peres da Costa  harpsichord
Vivaldi: Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor RV104
Handel:
Trio Sonata in G major, Op. 4 No. 5
Leclair:
Deuxieme Recreation de Musique Op. 8
Wednesday 16th November 1994
Royal Northern College of Music String Octet
Adi Brett, Helen Feltrup, Catherine Fletcher, Elizabeth Rossi  violins
Joanna Lacey, Natasha Wright violas, Louise King, Simon Glaser  cellos
Mozart: Quartet No. 6 in C K465 "The Dissonance"
Shostakovich:
Octet op. 11 1925
Mendelssohn:
Octet in Eb Op. 20
Friday 25th November 1994 - Society Event
Young Artists of RNCM
Michelle Fotherby
oboe Karen Twitchett piano
.
Wednesday 18th January 1995
Paul Janes piano
Haydn: Sonata in a major HOB XV No. 13
Brahms:
Variations and Fugue on a theme of Handel Op. 24
Ravel:
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Ravel:
Gaspard de la nuit
Saturday 28th January 1995 - Society Event
Chetham's School of Music
.
Wednesday 8th February 1995
Lesley Hatfield violin  Catherine Edwards piano
Mozart: Sonata in A K526
Faure:
Sonata op. 13
Cashian:
(New commission)
Beethoven:
Kreutzer Sonata
Wednesday 15th March 1995
Nossek String Quartet
Jane  Nossek,  Kate Evans  violins
Heather Wallington  viola,  Jennifer Langridge  cello 
Mozart: Quartet in F K168
Shostakovich:
Quartet No. 8 in C minor Op. 110
Dvorak:
Quartet in Ab Op. 105
Wednesday 5th April 1995
Double Image
Erica Dearing  violin,  Emma Chamberlain  cello
Andrew Sparling  clarinet,  David Carhart  piano
Haydn: Piano Trio in C major HOB XXV No. 27
Brahms:
Clarinet Trio
Milhaud:
Suite for clarinet, violin and piano
Schubert:
Piano Trio No. 1 in Bb
Friday 3rd March 1995 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 28th April 1995 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Top
Season 1993 - 4
Saturday 18th September 1993
Northern Sinfonia
David Haslam  conductor
Paul Barritt  leader  Robert Plane  clarinet
Haydn: Symphony No. 22 "The Philosopher"
Mozart:
Clarinet Concerto
Delius:
First Cuckoo in Spring, Summer Nights on the River
Beethoven:
Symphony No. 1
Wednesday 20th October 1993
Stamic Quartet of Prague
Bohuslav Matousek,  Josef Kekula  violin
Jan Peruska  viola, Vladimir Leixner  cello
Haydn: String Quartet in Bb Op. 71 No. 1
Dvorak:
String Quartet in D minor Op. 34
Friday 12th November 1993 - Society Event
"Artists of Tomorrow"
Jennifer Langridge
cello Tamar Andrusier piano
.
Wednesday 1st December 1993
Cantamen Piano Trio
Jessica O'Leary  violin,  Jo Cole  cello,  Tim Lissimore  piano
Beethoven: Trio Op. 1 No. 1
Smetana:
Trio in G minor Op. 15
Ravel:
Trio in A minor
Wednesday 12th January 1994
Anthony Hewitt piano
Beethoven: Sonata in D minor Op. 31 No. 2 "Tempest"
Debussy:
Images Book 2
Schubert:  
Sonata in Bb major D960
Saturday 29th January 1994
Chetham's School of Music
.
Wednesday 9th February 1994
Haffner Wind Ensemble of London
Kate Hill  flute,  Nicholas Daniel  oboe,  Joy Farrall  clarinet
Stephen Bell  horn,  Julie Andrews  bassoon
Haydn: Seven pieces for a Musical Clock
Reicha:
Andante pour le cor anglais
Beethoven:
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' (Don Giovanni)
Mozart:
Fantasie K608
Michael Berkeley:
(New work - World premiere)
Samuel Barber:
Summer Music
William Walton (arr. Portus):
Facade Suite
Saturday 19th March 1994
Northern Opera
Richard Bloodworth  chorus director,  Kenneth Murray  accompanist
Verdi: Excerpts from La Traviata, Il Trovatore
Puccini:
Excerpts from Turandot
Wednesday 13th April 1994
Dukes, Rahman, Plane Trio
Philip Dukes  viola,  Robert Plane  clarinet,  Sophia Rahman  piano
Schumann: Fairytale Pictures Op. 132
Bruch:
Four of Eight Pieces Op. 83
Brahms:
Sonata in Eb major for viola and piano
Mozart:
Kegelstadt Trio
Friday 4th March 1994 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 29th April 1994 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Top
Season 1992 - 3
Friday 18th September 1992
Northern Sinfonia
Alan Fearon  conductor
Corelli: Concerto Grosso
Schmidt:
Lied and Scherzo
Wagner:
Siegfied Idyll
Beethoven:
Rondino
Haydn:
Symphony No. 102
Wednesday 14th October 1992
Music Group of Manchester
Benedict Holland  violin,  Richard Muncey  viola, Ursula Smith  cello,
Leon Bosch  double bass,  John Thwaites  piano
Mozart: Piano Quartet in Eb
Bottesini:
Grand Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass with Piano
Schubert:
Piano Quintet in a D 667 "Trout"
Wednesday 4th November 1992
Pirasti Trio
Nicholas Miller  violin,  Alison Wells  cello,  Jeffrey Sharkey  piano
Haydn: Trio in G major Hb XV:25 "Gypsy Rondo"
Turina:
Trio No. 1 Op. 35
Beethoven:
Trio in Bb Op. 97 "Archduke"
Saturday 28th November 1992
Chetham's School of Music
.
Wednesday 20th January 1993
The Maggini Quartet
David Juritz,  David Angel  violins, Martin Outram  viola
Michael Kaznowski  cello
Mozart: K. 575 in D
Debussy:
Quartet in G minor
Beethoven:
Op. 74 in Eb "The Harp"
Wednesday 10th February 1993
Andrew Wilde piano
Schubert: Piano Sonata in G major D894
L. Liebermann:
Nocturne No. 4 1992
Chopin:
Barcarolle in F# Op. 60
Chopin:
Three Mazurkas Op. 56
Chopin:
Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor Op. 58
Friday 26th February 1993 - Society Event
"Artists of Tomorrow"
.
Wednesday 3rd March 1993
Debussy Piano Trio
Daniel Zisman  violin,  Alain Planes  piano,  Ioan Davies  cello
Haydn: Trio in Eb XV No. 10
Shostakovich:
Piano Trio No 2
Dvorak:
Trio in F minor Op. 65
Saturday 27th March 1993
Pro Nobis Singers
Clive Walkley  conductor,  Colin Dean  organist
Mixed programme of Renaissance and 20th Century music
 including secular part songs by Gerald Finzi
Friday 19th March 1993 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 30th April 1993 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Top
Season 1991 - 2
Saturday 30th September 1991
Northern Sinfonia
Paul Barritt  conductor  Kyoko Takezawa  violin
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 7
Mozart:
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major
Mozart:
Wind Serenade in C minor
Haydn:
Farewell Symphony
Wednesday 30th October 1991
Schiller Piano Trio
Allan Schiller  piano,  Jonathan Sparey  violin,  Muriel Daniels  cello
Haydn: Trio in G major Hob XV No. 25
Mozart:
Trio in G K496
Mendelssohn:
Trio in D minor Op. 49
Wednesday 13th November 1991
Clive Greensmith  cello  Carole Presland  piano
Schumann: Fantasy Pieces Op. 73
Debussy:
Sonata 1915
Tchaikovsky:
'Pezzo Capriccioso' Op. 62
Rachmaninov:
Sonata Op. 19
Saturday 23rd November 1991
Chetham's School of Music
.
Wednesday 22nd January 1992
Chamber Music Company
Patricia Rozario  soprano,  Caroline Dale  cello
Joan-Enric Lluna  clarinet,  Mark Troop  piano
Schubert: Lieder
Brahms:
Clarinet Trio in A minor Op. 114
Mozart:
2 Concert Arias for soprano, clarinet and piano
Falla: Suite populaire espanol for cello and piano
Schubert: Shepherd on the Rock
Wednesday 12th February 1992
Vanbrugh String Quartet
Gregory Ellis,  Elizabeth Charleson  violins
Simon Aspell  viola,  Christopher Marwood  cello
Haydn: Quartet in D Op. 76 No.  5
Mozart:
Quartet in F K590
Beethoven:
Quartet in E minor
Friday 28th February 1992 - Society Event
"Artists of Tomorrow"
.
Wednesday 11th March 1992
Miranda Dale violin
Emily Segal piano
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Bach:
Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor
Mozart:
Sonata in Bb major KV 454
Faure:
Sonata in A major
Wednesday 8th April 1992
The Aeolian Ensemble
Nichola Hunter  flute,  Gabriel Hay  oboe,  Howard Rogerson  clarinet
David Baker  bassoon,  Margaret Ayres  horn,  Prabhu Singh  piano
Mozart: Quintet for wind and piano
Hindemith:
Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet
Francaix:
L'Heure du Berger for wind quintet and piano
Poulenc:
Sextour for wind quintet and piano
Friday 27th March 1992 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 1st April 1992 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Top
Season 1990 - 1
Saturday 6th October 1990
Northern Sinfonia
Paul Barritt  conductor,  David Haslam  flute
Martinu: Sextet (Orchestral Version)
C. P. E. Bach:
Flute Concerto in G
Vivaldi:
Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor
Janacek:
Suite for Strings
Wednesday 24th October 1990
Murray McLachlan piano
Bach-Busoni: Chaconne
Charles Spinks:
Sonatine 'Homage a Ravel'
Schubert:
Fantasy in C 'The Wanderer'
Chopin:
Polonaise in F# minor Op. 38
Chopin:
Nocturne in C minor Op. 48 No. 1
Chopin:
Scherzo in B minor Op. 20
Stravinsky:
Three movements from 'Petrushka'
Saturday 17th November 1990
Chetham's School of Music
.
Wednesday 28th November 1990
Maggini String Quartet
Thomas Bowes,  David Angel  violins
Martin Outram  viola,  Michael Kaznowski  cello
Mozart: Quartet in Eb K428
Szymanowski:
Quartet for Strings No. 1
Borodin:
Quartet No. 2
Wednesday 16th January 1991
Natasa Lipovsek violin Tatjana Lipovsek piano
Bach: 1st & 3rd Movements of Partita No. 3 in E major
Beethoven:
Sonata in D major Op. 12 No. 1
Brahms:
Intermezzo Op. 118 No. 6 in Eb minor
Shostakovich:
Prelude and Fugue No. 15 in Db
Prokofiev:
Sonata in D major Op. 94
Ravel:
"Tzigane"
Wednesday 6th February 1991
The Abbey Singers
Renaissance motets, Baroque and church music from the Romantic age
20th Century  music, spirituals, folk songs and light music
Friday 22nd February 1991 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital  
Stella Pendrous  piano
.
Wednesday 6th March 1991
Debussy Piano Trio
Daniel Zisman  violin,  Ioan Davies  cello,  alain Planes  piano
Haydn: Trio in E, Hoboken 28
Schubert:
Trio in Bb D898
Dvorak:
Trio in F minor Op. 65
Wednesday 10th April 1991
Jeux Quintet
Imogen Barford  harp,  Rebecca Hirsch  violin,  Ileana Ruhemann  flute  
Martin Outram  viola,  
Julia Vohralik  cello
Mozart: Flute Quartet
Mozart:
Trio Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Mozart:
Quintet for the glass harmonica
Pierne:
Variations libres et finale for quintet
Glinka:
Variations on a theme of Mozart for harp
Mozart:
Concerto for flute and harp with string trio
Friday 15th March 1991 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 3rd May 1991 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Top
Season 1989 - 90
Wednesday 27th September 1989
Northern Sinfonia
David Haslam  conductor,  Gary Karr  double bass
Haydn: Symphony No. 44 'Trauer'
Francaix:
Concerto for Double Bass
Vanhal:
Concerto for Double Bass
Mozart:
Symphony No. 33
Wednesday 18th October 1989
Thaxted String Trio
Jonathan Rees  violin,  Andrew Brown  viola,  Caroline Dale  cello
Schubert: Trio in Bb D581
Beethoven:
String Trio in G major Op. 9 No. 1
Dohnanyi:
Serenade for String Trio Op. 10
Haydn:
String Trio Op. 32
Wednesday15th November 1989
Carole Presland  piano  Clive Greensmith  cello
Prokofiev: Sonata for cello and piano
Beethoven:
Sonata in G minor Op. 5 No. 2
Schumann:
Adagio and Allegro
Mendelssohn:
Sonata in D major
Friday 1st December 1989
Newcastle University Students' Concert
.
Wednesday 17th January 1990
Julian Rolton  piano,  Jane Evans  oboe/cor anglais
Grovlez: Sarabande and Allegro
Mozart:
Piano Sonata in F major K332
Michael Head:
Three Pieces for oboe
Telemann:
Sonata for cor anglais
Hindemith:
Sonata for cor anglais
Liszt:
Petrarch Sonnets (piano)
Saint-Saens:
Oboe Sonata
Wednesday 7th February 1990
Andrew West  piano
Haydn: Andante con variazioni Hob XVII 6
Schumann:
Papillons Op. 2
Beethoven:
Sonata in A major Op. 101
Prokofiev:
Sonata No. ?
Poulenc:
?
Friday 2nd March 1990 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
.
Friday 30th March 1990
"Artists of Tomorrow"
in association with Lake District Summer Music
.
Wednesday21st March 1990
Vanbrugh String Quartet
Gregory Ellis,  Elizabeth Charleson  violins
Simon Aspell  viola,  Christopher Marwood  cello
Haydn: Quartet in D major Op. 20 No. 4
Beethoven:
Quartet in C Op. 59 No. 3
Paul Patterson:
Quartet Op. 58
Mozart:
Quartet in Bb K458
Wednesday 4th April 1990
Amade Wind Ensemble
Wind Octet
Mozart/Wendt: Overture: Marriage of Figaro
Beethoven:
Rondino
Prokofiev/Kelsey:
Visions Fugitives
Krommer:
Octet-Partita Op. 69
Mozart:
Serenade in C minor K388
Dvorak/Clements:
Slavonic Dances
Friday 16th March 1990 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 4th May 1990 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Top
Season 1988 - 9
Wednesday 19th October 1988
Music Group of London
Hugh Bean  violin,  Eileen Croxford  cello,  David Parkhouse  piano
Haydn: Trio in G "Gypsy Rondo"
Beethoven:
Trio in Bb "Archduke"
Schubert:
Trio in Bb Op. 99
Wednesday16th November 1988
Margaret Fingerhut piano
Schubert: Sonata in A D664
Bridge:
Three Sketches; April; Rosemary; Valse Capricieuse
Ireland:
"Sarnia": Le Catioroe; In a May Morning; Song of the Springtides
Tchaikovsky:
Five Pieces from "The Seasons"
Chopin:
Ballade No. 1 in G minor
Wednesday 25th January 1989
The Pembridge Ensemble
Lesley Hatfield  violin,  Rosemary Sanderson  viola
Nicholas Roberts  cello,  Timothy Carey  piano
Mozart: Piano Quartet in Eb
Dohnanyi:
Serenade for String Trio
Brahms:
Piano Quartet in C minor Op. 60
Wednesday 15th February 1989
The McGibbon Ensemble
Edna Arthur  violin/Scots fiddle,  Bryce Gould  harpsichord
David Johnson  cello
Sir John Clerk of Penicuik: Sonata in G
Robert Barbour:
Harpsichord Trio
Corelli:
Sonata Op. 5 No. 8 in E minor
18th Century arrangements of Scots tunes and anonymous fiddle pieces
Friday 24th February 1989 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
.
Wednesday 15th March 1989
Manchester Camerata Wind Sextet
Janet Hilton,  Lynne Racz  clarinets
Elizabeth Davies,  Emma Roberts  horns
Laurence Perkins,  Susan Scott  bassoons
Beethoven: Sextet in Eb Op. 71
Mozart:
Divertimento for 2 clarinets and bassoon K229
Weber:
Adagio and Rondo for wind sextet
Paul Reade:
Serenata for wind sextet
Mozart:
Serenade in Eb K375
Thursday 6th April 1989
"Artists of Tomorrow"
in association with Lake District Summer Music
.
Wednesday 12th April 1989
The Auramis Piano Quartet
Christine Townsend  violin,  Stephen Robbings  piano
Brian Schiele  viola,  James Halsey  cello
Beethoven: Piano Quartet Op. 16
Kodaly:
Duo for violin and cello
Schumann:
Marchenbilder Op. 113, viola and piano
Strauss:
Piano Quartet
Friday 10th March 1989 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert 
Friday 28th April 1989 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Thursday 10th November 1988 - Society Event
Illustrated talk by Mrs D Kovary
'Wagner - Orchestrator, Illustrator and Innovator'
.
Top
Season 1987 - 8  Fortieth Anniversary Season
Wednesday 14th October 1987
The Deakin Chamber Players
Richard Deakin  violin,  Yuko Inoue  viola,
Emma Ferrand  cello
Duncan McTier  double bass,  Catherine Dubois  piano
Schumann: Piano Quartet in Eb
Mozart:
Duo in G for violin and viola
Bottesini:
Grand Duo Concertante for violin and double bass
Schubert:
Quintet "The Trout"
Wednesday 18th November 1987
Caroline Dale cello  Piers Lane piano
Vivaldi: Sonata in Bb
Schumann:
Stucke im Volkston Op. 102
de Falla:
Suite Populaire Espagnole
Prokofiev:
Sonata Op. 119
Wednesday 20th January 1988
University of York Orchestra
Conductor: Alan George
Jonathan Sparey violin Carolyn Sparey viola
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for strings
Mozart:
Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola
Beethoven:
Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral'
Wednesday 10th February 1988
Clare McFarlane violin  Amanda Hurton piano
Sponsored by the Countess of Munster Musical Trust
Mozart: Sonata No. 10 in Bb major Ku378
Delius:
Sonata No. 3
Rachmaninov:
Preludes from Op. 23 (piano)
Schumann:
Sonata No. 2 in D minor Op. 121
Friday 26th February 1988 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
.
Wednesday 16th March 1988
The Keldwyth Singers
Sacred Music of 16th & 17th centuries, Madrigals and Part Songsto the present day including songs by Holst and Vaughan Williams
Wednesday 13th April 1988
Zephyr Winds and  Martin Roscoe piano
Anthony Ovenell  flute,  Hugh McKenna  oboe,
Christopher Swann
 clarinet
Stephen Stirling  horn,  Alan Pendlebury  bassoon
Farkas: Antique Hungarian Dances
Debussy:
Menuet from 'Suite Bergamesque'
Mozart:
Quintet in Eb for Piano and Wind
Glinka:
Trio Pathetique for piano, clarinet and bassoon
Bizet:
'Petit Mari, Petite Femme' from ' Jeux d'Enfants'
Poulenc:
Sextuor for Piano and Wind Quintet
Friday 11th March 1988 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 29th April 1988 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Thursday 5th November 1987 - Society Event
Illustrated talks: 'Music in my Life' by  Leslie Sparey;
'Some Viennese favourites' by Mary Nicholson
Wednesday December 16th 1987 - Society Event
40th Anniversary Dinner at the Keswick Hotel
Top
Season 1986 - 7
Wednesday 22nd October 1986
Jack Brymer "Life with the Clarinet"
Clive Barnby  piano
.
Wednesday 26th November  1986
Kegelstatt Trio
Ruth Ellis  
clarinet  Rosemary Sanderson  violin  
John Gough  piano
Programme includes works by:
Mozart, Glazunov, Gordon Jacob, de Falla, Bruch
Thursday 22nd January 1987
Fitzwilliam Ensemble
Jonathan Sparey  violin,  Alan George  viola
Moray Welsh  cello,  Allan Schiller  piano
Programme includes piano quartets by
Mozart & Brahms & a  String Trio by Schubert
Friday 6th February 1987 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
including Sam Haywood  piano
.
Wednesday 25th February 1987
Jonathan Plowright piano
Sponsored by the Countess of Munster Musical Trust
Programme includes works by:
Mozart, Liszt, Brahms, Chopin
Wednesday 18th March 1987
The Elysian Trio
Helen Rangeley  
violin  Theodore ulrich  cello  Sian Edwards   piano
Programme includes works by:
Mozart, Schubert, Dvorak
Wednesday 8th April 1987
Boris Heller cello  Max Ritchie piano
Programme includes works by:
Rachmaninov, Beethoven, Brahms
Friday 6th March 1987 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 1st May 1987 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Thursday 6th November 1986 - Society Event
Illustrated talk by Mrs Dorothy Kovary 'The Art of Bel Canto'
Thursday 2nd April 1987
Gramophone Recital
Top
Season 1985 - 6
Wednesday 16th October 1985
Lorraine McAslam violin  Nigel Clayton piano
Programme includes Sonatas by:
Beethoven, Brahms, Franck & Caprices of  Paganini
Wednesday 20th November 1985
The Naxos Piano Quartet
Edward Paling  violin,  James Durant  viola
Elizabeth Macdonald  cello,  Lawrence Glover  piano
Programme includes works by:
Mozart, Mendelssohn, Dvorak
Wednesday 15th January 1986
Ian Brown piano
Programme includes Sonatas by:
Mozart, Berg & pieces by Schubert, Brahms
Friday 31st January 1986 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
.
Wednesday 5th February 1986
The Arembe Trio
David Butt  flute  Ross Pople  cello  Rosemarie Wright  piano

Programme includes:
Piano Trios by Haydn, Weber, Andante for flute and piano by Mozart,  a Sonata by Debussy, Woodland Sketches for piano by Macdowell
Wednesday 12th March 1986
Caroline Dale cello  Piers Lane piano
Programme includes Sonatas by:
Boccherini, Beethoven, Brahms & a Polonaise by Chopin
Wednesday 9th April 1986
The Abbey Singers
Andrew Seivewright  conductor
Varied programme of light music
Friday 28th February 1986 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 25th April 1986 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Thursday 6th November 1985 - Society Event
Gramophone Recital with  Donald Rooksby of Hyperion Records 'Off the Beaten Groove'
Thursday 20th March 1986 - Society Event
Gramophone Recital with  Leslie Sparey 'The Cello'
Top
Season 1984 - 5
Wednesday 17th October 1984
Isabelle Flory violin  Robin Colvill piano
Programme includes works by: Kreisler, Falla & Sarasate &
Beethoven: 'Spring' Sonata
Schumann:
Sonata in A minor
Wednesday 21st November 1984
Nicola Meecham piano
Programme includes works by: Haydn, Schubert, Chopin
Wednesday 5th December 1984
Jonathan Sparey violin  David Kershaw piano
Beethoven: Sonata Op.12 in A mojor
Delius:
Sonata No. 3
David Kershaw:
(a short composition)
Brahms:
Sonata in D minor
Wednesday 16th January 1985
Stewart Buchanan baritone  Bryan Evans piano
Programme includes songs by:
Rachmaninov, Benjamin Britten & Schumann's 'Dichterliebe'
Friday 1st February 1985 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
Kate Halsall 
piano  Debbie Sharp  flute  Tracie-Anne Mitchell  soprano
.
Wednesday 13th February 1985
The Faber Trio
flute  viola  harp
Programme includes works by:
Telemann, Hoffmeister & a Debussy Sonata 
Friday 8th March 1985
The Fitzwilliam Quartet
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 1 in C major
Tchaikovsky:
Quartet No. 3 in Eb minor
Beethoven:
Quartet Op. 127 in Eb major

Saturday 20th April 1985
Opera '74
Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte
Friday 15th March 1985 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 26th April 1985 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Thursday 21st March 1985 - Society Event
Lecture Recital  by Donald Rooksby of Hyperion Records 'Making Records is Fun'
.
Top
Season 1983 - 4
Wednesday 12th October 1983
The Annalis Quartet
with Alan Fearon piano
Programme includes works by:
Dvorak (piano quintet), Mozart (piano quartet in G minor)
Wednesday 9th November 1983
Eric Hill guitar
Mixed programme including both classical guitar works & improvised jazz
Wednesday 18th January 1984
The Scholars
.
Wednesday 15th February 1984
Carolyn Sparey viola  George Wilson piano
.
Friday 3rd  February 1984 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
Bridget Upson  classical guitar,  Karen Turpin  mezzo-soprano
.
Wednesday 7th March 1984
"1685"
Michael Copley  recorder, Ursula Leveaux  bassoon
Sharon Gould  harpsichord,  Christopher  Underwood   baritone

.
Wednesday 4th April 1984
Richard Markham  David Nettle piano duo
'Favourites - familiar and forgotten'
Friday 16th March 1984 - Society Event
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 4th May 1984 - Society Event
Members' Concert
Thursday 24th November 1983 - Society Event
Record Recital  by Mary Nicholson 'Glyndebourne - the first 50 years'
Thursday  9th February 1984
Record Recital by Leslie Sparey 'The Cello - its story and its music'
Top
Season 1982 - 3
Wednesday 20th October 1982
The Annalis Quartet with George MacDonald clarinet
(quartet made up of members in the Northern Sinfonia)
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
Haydn:
Quartet in G major
Shostakovitch:
Quartet No. 1
Wednesday 17th November 1982
Julian Hellaby piano
Programme includes works by:
Beethoven, Liszt, Debussy
Wednesday 19th January 1983
Paul Edmund-Davies flute  Rachel Masters harp
.
Wednesday 9th February 1983
Peasants All
Philip Astle   Paul Williamson
Programme of popular songs and dance tunes from the middle ages and renaissance periods,
performing in costume and using a variety of reconstruction instruments.
Friday 25th  February 1983 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
.
Wednesday 2nd March 1983
The Fitzwilliam Quartet with Moray Welsh cello
Programme includes Schubert String Quartet
Saturday 23rd April 1983
The Durham Singers
Richard Addison  conductor
.
Friday 11th March 1983 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 15th April 1983 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Thursday 4th November 1982 - Society Evening
Record Recital by David Fabri 'Music from Electronics'
Thursday 3rd February 1983 - Society Evening
Record Recital by Antony Costley-White 'Wagner's Die Meistersinger'
Top
Season 1981 - 2
Wednesday 21st October 1981
The Phoenix Wind Quintet
.
Wednesday 18th November 1981
Rosemarie Wright piano  Yossi Zivoni violin
Programme includes works by:
Bartok, Beethoven, Brahms
Wednesday 20th January 1982
Clifford Benson piano
Programme includes works by:
Chopin, Schoenberg, Schubert
Wednesday 17th February 1982
The Cohen Trio
Programme includes works by:
Beethoven (Trio in D major), Dvorak (Trio in F minor)
Wednesday 3rd March 1982
The Deakin Horn Trio
Programme to include Derek Bourgeios Horn Trio (newly commissioned)
Wednesday 21st April 1982
Susan Mason contralto  David Mason piano
.
Friday 12th March 1982 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 30th April 1982 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Thursday 5th November 1981 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Ian Carswell 'Music and the Baser Clef'
Thursday 4th February 1982 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Lawrence Appleby 'Pleasurable Musical Encounters'
Top
Season 1980 - 1
Wednesday 8th October 1980
Moray Welsh cello  Anthony Goldstone piano
Programme includes works by:
Beethoven, Chopin, Cesar Franck
Wednesday 5th November 1980
The Keldwyth Singers
.
Wednesday 14th January 1981
Iris Loveridge piano
Programme includes works by:
Mozart, Granados, Falla, Chopin
Wednesday 4th February 1981
Laurence Perkins bassoon  Karen O'Connor oboe  Michael Hancock piano
Programme includes works by:
Malcolm Arnold, Elgar, Faure, Gordon Jacob, Poulenc
Thursday 12th March 1981
The Fitzwilliam Quartet with Carolyn Sparey
Programme includes works by:
Mozart (C major quintet) Bruckner (Quintet in F major)
Wednesday 29th April 1981
Three's Company - a Victorian Soiree
'Victorian Evening'- an evening of music for voices, piano, flute and recorder
Friday 7th March 1981 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 24th April 1981 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Thursday 20th November 1980 - Society Evening
Illustrated Lecture by David Pountney (Scottish Opera) 'Producing an Opera'
Thursday 19th February 1981 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Freda Smith 'Beethoven and Chamber Music'
Top
Season 1979 - 80
Wednesday 3rd October 1979
Kathleen Livingstone soprano Neil Mackie  tenor
John Blakely  piano
.
Wednesday 24th October 1979
The Arioso Ensemble
String quartet, clarinet, bassoon, French horn, double bass
(principal players in City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
.
Wednesday 21st November 1979
The Opera Players
Mozart: Il Seraglio
Wednesday 23rd January 1980
The Cumbria Quartet
.
Wednesday 13th February 1980
Lewis Lev
Illustrated Lecture Recital 'Haydn'
Wednesday 19th March 1980
Christian Blackshaw piano
.
Wednesday 23rd April 1980
The Light Blues male voice ensemble
.
Friday 1st March 1980 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 2nd May 1980 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Thursday November 15th 1979 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Mary Nicholson-An introduction to "Il Seraglio"
.
Thursday 12th December 1979 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital by Leslie Sparey
Thursday 6th March 1980 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Andrew Seivewright 'Personal Choice'
Top
Season 1978 - 9
Wednesday 18th October 1978
The Meridian Ensemble
.
Wednesday 22nd November 1978
Opera for all
Verdi: La Traviata                                             
Wednesday 17th January 1979
Robert Cohen  cello  Anthya Rael  piano
.
Wednesday 7th February 1979
Penelope Thwaites   piano
.
Wednesday 14th March 1979
Kathleen Livingstone  soprano,  Neil Mackie  tenor
John Blakely  piano
.
Wednesday 4th April 1979
Elisabeth Perry  violin,  Peter Pettinger  piano
.
Thursday 9th November 1978 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by David Cain (ex-B.B.C. Radiophonic Workshop)
'"I know I shan't like it" - An introduction to modern sounds'
Wednesday 13th December 1978 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital by Leslie Sparey
Thursday 15th February 1979 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Dr Philip Johnson - 'Elgar'
.
Top
Season 1977 - 8  30th Anniversary Season
Friday 14th October 1977
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Octet
Leader: John Tunnell
Programme includes works by:
Mendelssohn (Octet), Brahms (String Sextet)
Wednesday 2nd November 1977
Radoslav Kvapil piano
.
Wednesday 30th November 1977
Opera for All
Mozart: 'The Barber of  Seville'
Wednesday 25th January 1978
The Deakin Piano Trio
Richard Deakin
violin  Emma Ferrand cello  Catherine Dubois piano
.
Wednesday 9th March 1978
David Parkhouse piano
Eileen Croxford cello
.
Saturday 7th April 1978 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
.
Saturday 22nd April 1978
The Durham Singers
Richard Addison  director
.
Friday 25th February 1978 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 28th April 1978 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 28th September 1977 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Matthew Curtis - 'Rossini'
Wednesday 14th December 1977 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital by Leslie Sparey  - 'Elgar' 
Thursday 16th February 1978 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Frank Partington, A.R.P.S. - 'Getting Round to Mahler'
.
Top
Season 1976 - 7
Wednesday 6th October 1976
Imogen Cooper piano
.
Wednesday 27th October 1976
Capricorn
Monica Huggett
violin  Timothy Mason cello
Anthony Mason clarinet  Julian Dawson-Lyell piano
.
Wednesday 24th November 1976
Opera for All
.
Wednesday 26th January 1977
Ian Comboy bass  Antony Legge piano
.
Wednesday 2nd March 1977
A Portrait of Fryderyk Chopin
Nelly Ben-Or
piano  Gabriel Woolf reader
.
Friday 11th March 1977
The Delme String Quartet
Galina Solodchin 
violin  John Underwood viola
David Ogden violin  Joy Hall cello
.
Wednesday 20th April 1977
The Lakeland Sinfonia
with Atarah Ben Tovim flute
.
Saturday 27th April 1977 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
.
Friday 27th November 1976 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 18th March 1977 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Thursday 11th November  1976- Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Lionel Nutley 'The Legend of Orpheus and Euridice'
Thursday 15th December 1976 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital by Leslie Sparey
Thursday 17th February 1976 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Freda Smith 'The Quintet: Mozart and Brahms, with a touch of Schubert's Octet'
.
Top
Season 1975 -6
Wednesday 1st October 1975
The Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Christopher Rowland  
violin  Jonathan Sparey  violin
Alan George  viola  Ioan Davies  cello
.
Wednesday 15th October 1975
Rosemarie Wright piano Georg Donderer cello
.
Thursday 4th December 1975
Opera for All
Rossini: Cinderella
Wednesday 4th February 1976
Ian and Jennifer Partridge tenor and piano
.
Wednesday 3rd March 1976
The Northern Wind Ensemble
.
Wednesday 24th March 1976
Christian Blackshaw piano
.
Saturday 7th April 1976 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
Stephanie Sobey Jones
.
Wednesday 9th April 1976
The Lakeland Sinfonia Orchestra
Yonty Solomon
piano
.
Friday 15th November 1975 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 30th April 1976 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Thursday 6th November  1975 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by Mr W Elsby 'A Brief History of Jazz'
Thursday 27th November  1975 - Society Evening
A talk  with records in preparation for the opera performance of 'Cinderella'  by Dr G J Phillips
Thursday 17th December 1976 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital by Leslie Sparey
Thursday 30th December 1975 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital by by Mr Antony Costley White 'The Operas of Richard Strauss'
Top
Season 1974 - 5
The Liddell - Ibbott Ensemble
Nona Liddell
violin Carolyn Sparey  viola
David Smith cello Gerald Brinnen double bass Daphne Ibbott  piano
.
Wednesday 30th October 1974
The Dubois Trio Thursday 
Atarah Ben Tovim flute Keith Wood oboe Rosemary Beckett  harpsichord
.
Wednesday 20th November 1974
The Chilingirian - Benson Duo
Levon Chilingirian
violin Clifford Benson  piano
.
Tuesday 28th January 1975
Brian Rayner Cook  baritone
.
 Wednesday 26th February 1975
Rena Kellaway  piano
.
Wednesday 12th March 1975
Opera for All
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Saturday 12th April 1975
The Lakeland Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Manduell  David Parkhouse piano
.
Saturday 18th April 1975 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
.
Friday 30th November 1974 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 25th April 1975 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Thursday 18th December 1975 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital by Leslie Sparey
Thursday 5th March 1975 - Society Evening
A talk  with records  by Dr G J Phillips 'Eugine Onegin'
Top
Season 1973 - 4
Wednesday 3rd October 1973
The New London Consort
Margaret Philpot
contralto Paul Niemann sackbut  harp
Stephen Henderson  
percussion Carolyn Sparey  viola
Nigel North lute Philip Pickett  recorder
.
Wednesday 21st November 1973
The Gabrieli String Quartet
Kenneth Sillito
violin Brenden O'Reilly  violin
Ian Jewell viola Keith Harvey  cello
.
Wednesday 5th December 1973
Opera for All
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Wednesday 30th January 1974
Antony Peebles piano
.
Wednesday 13th February 1974
Moray Welsh cello Roger Vignoles  piano
.
Wednesday 13th March 1974
Hazel Holt soprano Keith Swallow  piano
.
Friday 29th March 1974 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
Katherine Edwards
piano Michael Rafferty  violin
.
Saturday 24th November 1973 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 3rd April 1974 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 28th November 1973 - Society Evening
A talk  with records  by Dr G J Phillips 'Don Giovanni'
Thursday 12th December 1973 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital by Mr L Sparey
Tuesday 5th March  1974 - Society Evening
A Recital by the Lakeland Quartet
Katharine Walker  violin  Rosemary Galer  viola
Jacqueline Walker  cello  Ronald Mustchin violin & viola Marian Rooke  violin
.
Top
Season 1972 - 3
Wednesday 18th October 1972
The Montagnana Trio
John Gates
clarinet Delores Stevens  piano Caroline Worthington  cello
.
Wednesday 15th November 1972
The Duo Barbirolli
Evelyn Rothwell
oboe Iris Loveridge  piano
.
Friday 14th January 1973
Brian Rayner Cook baritone  Antony Saunders  piano
.
Wednesday 14th February 1973
Opera for All
Verdi: Rigoletto
Wednesday 21st February 1973 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
Sian Edwards
piano Piers Jackson  flute
.
Friday 9th March 1973
Iona and Ian Brown violin and piano
.
Friday 23rd March 1973
The Scholars
Tim Brown
alto Robin Doveton tenor Nigel Perrin  alto
David van Asch bass Steven Varcoe  baritone
.
Saturday 25th November 1972 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 6th April 1973 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Friday 8th December 1972 - Society Evening
Recital
Katherine Gerrard  soprano  Roy Scott and David Blott  two pianos
Thursday 13th December 1972 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital by Mr L Sparey
Wednesday 7th February 1973 - Society Evening
A talk  with records  by Dr G J Phillips 'Rigoletto'
.
Top
Season 1971 - 2
Wednesday 13th October 1971
The Manchester Mozart Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Ward   Stephanie Bamford  piano
.
Wednesday 3rd November 1971
The Lindsay String Quartet
Peter Cropper
violin  Roger Bigley  viola
Michael Adamson violin Bernard Gregor-Smith  cello
.
Wednesday 17th November 1971
Anne Queffelec piano
.
Wednesday 26th January 1972
Opera for All
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Wednesday 9th February 1972
Angela Beale  soprano
.
Wednesday 8th March 1972
Violin, Piano and Horn Trio
Brigid Ranger  Renna Kellaway  Timothy Reynish
.
Saturday 27th November 1971 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 22nd March 1972 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 15th December 1971 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital
Tuesday 11th April 1972 - Society Evening
Recital  Dorothy Payne   pianoforte  Muriel Main  soprano
Top
Season 1970 - 1
Wednesday 23rd September 1970
Wynford Evans tenor Glyn Hopkins  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 14th October 1970
Yonty Solomon pianoforte
.
Wednesday 25th November 1970
Rohan de Saram cello Druvi de Saram  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 27th January 1971
The Lancaster Ensemble
David Wilde
pianoforte Harry Cawood violin Dennis Benson violin
Brian Masters viola Martin Elmitt  cello
.
Wednesday 10th February 1971
Opera for All
Verdi: La Traviata
Wednesday 10th March 1971 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrians' Recital
Angela Buttery
flute Helen Lyall  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 24th March 1971
"The Scholars"  vocal ensemble
Nigel Perrin alto Tim Brown alto Robin Doveton  tenor
Stephen Varcoe baritone David van Asch  bass
.
Saturday 28th November 1970 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 20th January  1971- Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 16th December 1971 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital
Friday 5th March 1971 - Society Evening
Poetry and Music    Mrs Barlow and Mrs Payne
Top
Season 1969 - 70
Wednesday 24th September 1969
The Lydian Ensemble
Noelle Barker
soprano Pauline Dunn cello
Alan Cuckston harpsichord Owen Wynne  countertenor
.
Wednesday 22nd October  1969
The Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
.
Wednesday 26th November 1969
Joan Burns pianoforte
Bach to Bartok
Wednesday 20th February 1970
The Moravian String Quartet
.
Wednesday 25th February 1970 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrian Recital
Paula Hadley
piano Kendall Lee viola Richard Lee  double bass
.
Wednesday 14th March 1970
The Opera Players
Johann Strauss: Die Fledermaus
Saturday 6th December 1969 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Friday 28th January 1970 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 10th December 1969 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 4th March 1970 - Society Evening
Music and Poetry    Dorothy Payne and Jean Lazarus-Barlow
Top
Season 1968 - 9
Being researched . . . .
any information will be very gratefully received - please telephone Elaine Moor 01900 85967














Season 1967 - 8
Wednesday 25th October 1967
Opera for All
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Wednesday 15th November 1967
Wissema String Quartet
.
Wednesday 13th December 1967
Jack Brymer  clarinet
Lecture Recital
.
Wednesday 24th January 1968
John Clegg  pianoforte
.
Friday 9th February 1968
Ballet for All
.
Wednesday 21st February 1968
Joan and Hester Dickson cello and pianoforte
.
Wednesday 27th March 1968 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrian Recital
Shan Thomas
Cockermouth  Jennifer Wake  Keswick
.
Saturday 9th December 1967 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Wednesday 14th February 1968 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 20th December 1967 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Saturday 23rd March 1968 - Society Evening
Conrad Cork Players, Lecture-Recital on Jazz
Top
Season 1966 -7
Being researched . . . .

any information will be very gratefully received - please telephone Elaine Moor 01900 85967
















Season 1965 - 6
Wednesday 13th October 1965
The Benvenuto Duo
Clare Walmesley
soprano Laura Sarti soprano
Paul Hamburger  
accompanist
.
Wednesday 27th October 1965
Opera for All
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Wednesday 24th November 1965
The Helena Trio
Caroline Crawshaw
soprano Janet Hilton clarinet
Isobel Flinn  
pianoforte
.
Wednesday 15th December 1965
Michael Roll pianoforte
.
Wednesday 26th January 1966
Isobel Baillie
"Second Best"  
An Autobiographical Talk with Singing
Wednesday 9th February 1966 - Society Evening
Young Cumbrian Recital
Dorothy Newby
pianoforte Wyn Guneratne violin
.
Wednesday 9th March 1966
Clarissa Melville flute
with the Quatuor Psalli String Quartet
.
Saturday 27th November 1965 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Wednesday 23rd March 1966 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 22nd December 1965 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 20th April 1966 - Society Evening
Recital by the Sparey Ensemble
Top
Season 1964 - 5
Wednesday 1st November 1964
The Cumberland Symphony Orchestra
and John Clegg
.
Wednesday 18th November 1964
David Wilde pianoforte
.
Wednesday 9th December 1964
Opera for All
Puccini: La Boheme
Wednesday 10th February 1965
Owen Brannigan bass
.
Wednesday 10th March 1965
Carl Pini and Fiona Cameron violin and pianoforte
.
Wednesday  24th March 1965
Quatuor Psalli (String Quartet)
Christopher Hirons
violin  Dorothy Wood  viola
Raymond Temple violin  Ian Bewley  cello
.
Saturday 28th November 1964 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Saturday October 1964 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 21st October 1964 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 16th December 1964 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital
Top
Season 1963 - 4
Wednesday 9th October 1963
The Harlequin Ballet
.
Wednesday 20th November 1963
Toh Yi-Lung  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 22nd January 1964
John Carol Case baritone
.
Wednesday 12th February 1964
David Barlow and Gillian Radcliffe
A piano and violin lecture-recital
.
Wednesday 4th March 1964
The Sturdy String Quartet
.
Saturday 7th December 1963 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
March 1964 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 11th December 1963 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital
.
Top
Season 1962 - 3
Wednesday 24th October 1962
The Melos Ensemble
.
Saturday 10th November 1962
Opera for All
.
Wednesday 5th December 1962
Allan Medforth
Lecture and Song Recital
"Folk and Christmas Music
Wednesday 30th January 1963
The Boise Trio
Eileen Croxford
cello Tessa Robbins violin
David Parkhouse
 pianoforte
.
Wednesday 20th February 1963
Carl Duggan tenor Daphne Ibbott  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 20th March 1963
Eric Hope pianoforte
.
Saturday 17th November 1962 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Saturday 2nd March 1963 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 19th December 1962 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday March 1963 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Carolyn Sparey  violin  Eileen Thwaites pianoforte
Top
Season 1961 - 2
Wednesday 27th September 1961
Western Theatre Ballet
.
Wednesday 1st November 1961
Opera for All
Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte
Wednesday 22nd November 1961
John Barstow  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 7th February 1962
De Peyer Trio
Gervase de Peyer
clarinet Amaryllis Fleming  cello
Lamar Crowson  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 28th February 1962
John Ogdon  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 28th March 1962
The Aeolian Quartet
Sydney Humphreys
violin Trevor Williams  violin
Watson Forbes viola Derek Simpson  cello
.
Saturday 25th November 1961 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Saturday 10th March 1962 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 11th October 1961 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 20th December 1961 - Society Evening
Christmas Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 4th April 1962 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Joan Stamper   pianoforte  Ian McDougall baritone

Top
Season 1960 - 1
Wednesday 5th October 1960
The Northern Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Hall
Kenneth Sillito  
violin
Mozart: Violin Concerto in G   K 216
Wednesday 23rd November 1960
Opera for All
Haydn: The Apothecary
Ethel Smyth: Boatswain's Mate
Wednesday 18th January 1960
Celia Arieli
"Twenty-five Years at Glyndebourne"
Wednesday 8th February 1961
Wilfred Brown tenor John Williams  guitar
.
Thursday 23rd February 1961
Douglas Craig  
.
Wednesday 8th March 1961
The Glasgow Trio 
Louis Carus violin Joan Dickson cello Wight Henderson  piano
.
Saturday 19th November 1960 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Saturday 25th February 1962 - Society Evening
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 19th October 1960 - Society Evening
Mr L Sparey "London , Musical and Literary Associations"
Wednesday 14th December 1961 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital   Christmas Music
Wednesday 25th January 1961 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital  
Wednesday 15th March 1961 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Marjorie Brown  piano (Workington)
Marion Heritage  violin (Whitehaven)
Top
Season 1959 - 60
Wednesday 7th October 1959
The Philomusica Orchestra of London
.
Wednesday 21st October 1959
Lecture Recital by David Barlow
"Keyboard Music from Byrd to the Present Day"
Wednesday 18th November 1959
Opera for All
The Beggar's Opera
Wednesday 2nd December 1959
Natalia Karp pianoforte
.
Wednesday 10th February 1960
Erich Gruenberg  violin Leonard Isaacs accompanist
.
Tuesday 8th March 1960
"Interrupted Serenade"
.
Saturday 28th November 1959 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Saturday 19th March 1960 - Society Evening
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 11th November 1959 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital  
Wednesday 9th December1959 - Society Evening
Jean Dodd    Soprano
Wednesday 20th January 1960 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital  
Wednesday 24th February 1960 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital  
Wednesday 24th March 1960 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital  
Wednesday 6th April 1960 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Carol Clark   soprano  Joan Thurston  piano
Top
Season 1958 - 9
Wednesday 1st October 1958
The Philomusica Orchestra
.
Wednesday 12th November 1958
Arts Council Opera Group
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Wednesday 28th January 1959
John Clegg pianoforte
.
Wednesday 25th February 1959
"Interrupted Serenade"
Audrey Strange
soprano Wilfred Smith  flute
Anotole Mines viola Daphne Ibbott  piano
.
Wednesday 18th March 1959
Jennifer Vyvyvan  soprano
.
Saturday 29th November 1958 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Saturday 7th February 1959 - Society Evening
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 5th November 1958 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Saturday 6th December 1958 - Society Evening
Concert in memory of Dr W H Bateman at Lingholm
Wednesday 17th December 1958 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 14th January 1959 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 11th March 1959 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 25th March 1959 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Janice Nutley (Keswick)  violin
Barrie Menhams (Workington)   piano
Top
Season 1957 - 8
Wednesday 2nd October 1957
The Jacques Orchestra
.
Wednesday 13th November 1957
Arts Council Opera Group
Verdi: La Traviata
Wednesday 27th November 1957
Gordon Clinton
.
Wednesday 29th January 1958
Eileen Croxford cello David Parkhouse  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 12th March 1958
Peter Katin  pianoforte
.
Saturday 30th November 1957 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Saturday 22nd February 1958 - Society Evening
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 16th October 1957 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 30th October 1957 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 18th December 1958 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Mary Grace Bloomer (Carlisle)  pianoforte Kathleen Robinson (High Seaton)  vocalist
Wednesday 22nd January 1958 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Saturday 15th February 1958 - Society Evening
Arts Council Opera Group "Don Pasquale" Donizetti
Wednesday 26th March 1958 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 7th May 1958 - Society Evening
Violin Recital by Tony Drummond
.
Top
Season 1956 - 7
Wednesday 10th October 1956
The Jacques Orchestra
.
Wednesday 21st November 1956
The New Edinburgh String Quartet
.
Wednesday 23rd January 1957
Owen Brannigan bass Wilfrid Parry  accompanist
.
Wednesday 27th February 1957
Joseph Weingarten  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 20th March 1957
Arts Council Opera Group
Mozart: Marriage of Figaro
Saturday 18th December 1956 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Saturday 2nd March 1957 - Society Evening
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 26th September 1956 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 7th November 1956 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 12th December 1956 - Society Evening
Colin White   pianoforte
Wednesday 6th February 1957 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Della Woods  pianoforte   Mildred Hill  violin
Wednesday 20th February 1957 - Society Evening
Organ Recital by Archibald V Kitching B. Mus (Lond)
Wednesday 13th March 1957 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 24th March 1957 - Society Evening
Joyce Grenfell
.
Top
Season 1955 - 6
Wednesday 28th September 1955
Lemare Orchestra
Leon Goossens  
oboe
.
Wednesday 26th October 1955
Malcuzynski pianoforte
.
Wednesday 23rd November 1955
Lore Fischer  contralto
.
Wednesday 8th February 1956
Arts Council Opera Group
Donizetti: Don Pasquale
Wednesday 14th March 1956
Yfrah Neaman  violin   Howard Ferguson  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 7th December 1955 - Society Evening
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 4th April 1956 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Wednesday 9th November 1955 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 1st December 1955 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 25th January 1956 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Avril Morrison  vocalist    Margaret Newby   pianoforte
Wednesday 29th February 1956 - Society Evening
Recital by Beaufort Trio
Felix Kok  violin  Alexander Kok  violoncello  Daphne Ibbott  pianoforte
Wednesday 28th March 1956 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital

Top
Season 1954 - 5
Wednesday 6th October 1954
Jacques Orchestra
.
Wednesday 24th November 1954
Owen Brannigan bass  Wilfred Parry  accompanist
.
Wednesday 26th January 1955
Iris Loveridge  pianoforte
David Martin violin Florence Hooton  violoncello
.
Wednesday 16th February 1955
Nina Milkina  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 9th March
Opera Group
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Wednesday 12th January 1955 - Society Evening
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 6th April 1955 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Wednesday 27th October 1954 - Society Evening
Organ Recital by Archibald V Kitching  Margaret Mitchell  soprano
Wednesday 3rd November 1954 - Society Evening
Concert by the Penrith Music Club
Wednesday 10th November 1954- Society Evening
Poetry Reading by Valentine Dyall
Wednesday 1st December 1954 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 2nd February 1955 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital 'Handel and his Music' Mr L Sparey
Wednesday 2nd March 1955 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 23rd March 1955 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Jean Dodd  vocalist  Alice Orrell  pianoforte
.
Top
Season 1953 - 4
Wednesday 7th October 1953
Boyd Neel Orchestra
.
Wednesday 11th November 1953
Leon Goossens oboe  Nina Milkina  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 27th January 1954
Richard Lewis  tenor
.
Wednesday 24th February 1954
Iso Elinson  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 31st March 1954
Opera Group
Rossini: La Cenerentola
Wednesday 4th November 1955 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Wednesday 10th February 1954 - Society Evening
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 14th October 1953 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 21st October 1953 - Society Evening
Poetry Reading by Valantine Dyall
Wednesday 25th November 1953 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 2nd December 1953 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Elizabeth Potter   vocalist   Carole Davidson  pianist
Wednesday 17th February 1954 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 3rd March 1954 - Society Evening
Recital by Young Cumbrian Artists
Kathleen Blaney  vocalist   Catherine Lamey violinist
Top
Season 1952 - 3
Wednesday 1st October 1952
Opera Group
Mozart: Cosi fan Tutte
Wednesday 12th November 1952
Anthony Pini  violoncello  Dennis Murdoch  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 4th February 1953
Bratza violin Yovanovitch  accompanist
.
Wednesday 25th March 1953
Smeterlin  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 29th October 1952 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Wednesday 22nd April 1953 - Society Evening
Senior Members' Concert
Saturday 20th September 1952 - Society Evening
Double Pianoforte Recital by Mr & Mrs Lionel Nutley
Wednesday 15th October 1952 - Society Evening
Lecture Recital by David Franklin "The Artist in his Workshop"
Wednesday 26th November 1952 - Society Evening
Recital by Young North of England Musicians
Jean McDougall  pianoforte (Keswick)  Dorothy James   vocalist (Whitehaven)
Monday 1st December 1952 - Society Evening
Harlequin Mime players
Wednesday 10th December 1952 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 22nd January 1953 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 25th February 1953 - Society Evening
Concert by Whitehaven Grammar School Choir (conductor: Myra Gibson)
Wednesday 1st April 1953 - Society Evening
Recital by Young North of England Musicians
June Straughan  pianoforte (Keswick)  Enid Young  violinist ((Workington)
Top
Season 1951 - 2
Wednesday 24th October 1951
Turner Orchestra Players
.
Wednesday 14th November 1951
Frederick Grinke violin Kendall Taylor  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 23rd January 1952
Grand Opera Group
.
Wednesday 20th February 1952
Jan Smeterlin  pianoforte
.
Wednesday 26th March 1952
Robert Irwin baritone Doris Gambell  soprano
.
Wednesday 31st October 1951 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Wednesday 6th February 1952 - Society Evening
Senior Members' Concert
Wednesday 19th September 1951 - Society Evening
Violin Recital by Marie Hall supported by Pauline Baring  pianoforte
Wednesday 26th September 1951 - Society Evening
Recital by Young North of England Musicians
Sheila Bell   pianoforte (Newcastle and Keswick) 
Wednesday 28th November 1951 - Society Evening
Concert by Carl Dolmetsch and Joseph Saxby
Monday 10th December 1951 - Society Evening
Simms Marionettes
Wednesday 30th January 1952 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 5th March 1952 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 2nd April 1952 - Society Evening
Recital by Young North of England Musicians
.
Top
Season 1950 - 1
Wednesday 1st November 1950
Boyd Neel Orchestra
.
Wednesday 29th November 1950
Gwen Catley  soprano Wilfrid Parry   pianoforte
.
Wednesday 14th February 1951
Campoli   violin
.
Wednesday 7th March 1951
Iso Elinson   pianoforte
.
Wednesday 25th October 1950 - Society Evening
Junior Members' Concert
Wednesday 14th March 1951 - Society Evening
Members' Concert
Wednesday 11th October 1950 - Society Evening
Recital by Young North of England Musicians
Lilian Hunter (Workington) contralto  Colin White (Keswick) pianoforte
Tony Drummond (Barrow) violinist
Wednesday 18th October 1950 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 22nd November 1950 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Thursday 14th December 1950 - Society Evening
Eric Bramall Marionettes / Matinee for schools
Wednesday 28th February 1951 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
Wednesday 11th October 1950 - Society Evening
Recital by Young North of England Musicians
Joyce Armstrong (Keswick) soprano   Marian Davis (Workington) pianoforte
Wednesday 18th April 1951 - Society Evening
Gramophone Recital
.
Top
Season 1949 - 50
Being researched . . . .
any information will be very gratefully received - please telephone Elaine Moor 01900 85967














Season 1948 - 9
Being researched . . . .
any information will be very gratefully received - please telephone Elaine Moor 01900 85967














Season 1947 - 8
Being researched . . . .
any information will be very gratefully received - please telephone Elaine Moor 01900 85967














facebooklogo twitterlogo


Season 2015-16 Programme
Become a Subscriber
Booking a ticket
How to find us
Home